Vale Royal AC - Senior Section

Running and Athletics in the Heart of Cheshire.

Archive July to December 2011

SHEFFIELD OPEN XC GRAVES PARK 

31 Dec: Steve Caldwell travelled to Sheffield just to ensure he posted the final race for 2011. In cold, windy but dry conditions he finished the 10k course in 41.43 finishing 17th in a small but quality field of 40. Well done Steve. Will you be first to post a race in 2012! 

RIBBLE VALLEY 10K, CLITHEROE

27 Dec: Father and son ventured North for this well known 10k which attracts a quality field (Tri-athlete Alistair Brownlee was 2nd in 29.15!) . Despite a reported over enthusiastic start an excellent PB run from Andrew Miles. Whilst beating his Dad on the day, Dad still holds the 10k PB... for now. Graham, still returning to full fitness following his foot injury was well satisfied with his run too.  

 

PositionNameTime
107Andrew Miles35.3212th MJ
176Graham Miles38.0222nd M40
894Finishers

CHESTER ROUND THE WALLS

26 Dec: The absence of frost/snow allowed the 40th running of the Boxing Day race to return to the traditional route around the City Walls. The weather did play a part though with very heavy winds making for a tough race especially the latter stages on the racecourse. 

PositionNameTime
22Steve Caldwell31.35
153Barry Chambers39.129th M55
200Val Kinvig41.195th L45
268Diane Newsham44.138th L40
424Finishers

CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR 

It's been an excellent year for VRAC, Seniors and Juniors. Many brilliant personal and team performances, trophies and accolades. For you personally, maybe it’s been a great year full of progress, improvement and PB’s. Maybe not. Either way, always remember what it’s like when you’re injured and you can’t run a step! Let’s be grateful when we are healthy and injury free and look forward to enjoying our running in 2012… however far, however fast. Happy Christmas.  

PS: Keep an eye on the training section for runs and sessions over the Christmas/New Year period.

CHRISTMAS CRACKER 

18 Dec: three VRAC runners tackled the annual race which again was run around Tittensor reservoir. Due to snow on the Roaches the race was reduced to 5 miles instead of 8, most in fancy dress as is the norm. Photos on Bryan Dale's website. Long and short of it was Pauline enjoyed herself.

 

Pauline Davies 41.29, 1st f/60

Diane Elf Newsham 43.33

Ian Santa Newsham 43.36

TELFORD 10K 

18 Dec: An unusually light weekend for racing. Tommy Armstrong flew the VRAC flag at Telford 10k running a fine 37.11 to post yet another (yes yet another) PB - shaving 22 seconds of his Wrexham time on 4 Dec.  He placed 72nd out of 554 finishers. Well done Tommy. 

NORTH STAFFS XC  FINAL RACE, LEEK 

10 Dec: We finished off an excellent N Staffs XC series with another good turnout of 5 women and 16 men.  A solid 2nd place for the womens team led home by Kate Spillsbury with a fine 4th place finish. 1st W60 place for Pauline Davies. The men missed a few of their faster contingent managed 6th team on the day but importantly comfortably secured series wins in the vets and vet 50 categories. Some excellent performances with special mention for the consistent Stu Doyle and a top 50 finish for the rejuvinated John Carter.   

PositionNameTimeCategory
4Kate Spillsbury25.38
21Gemma Barnett28.48
56Pauline Davies33.351st W60
63Val Kinvig33.567th W45
87Di Newsham38.31
114Finishers
Div 2: 2nd Team 144 points (4 counters)
PositionNameTime
3Stu Doyle33.191st M40
21Andy Clews36.116th JM
42Tom Armstrong37.48
49John Carter38.414th M50
62John Thompson39.418th M45
65Scott Bamber39.43
72Steve Caldwell40.12
86Tony Archer41.121st M55
100John Todd42.05
106Pete Maher42.562nd M55
119Ben Carter44.00
123John Clarke44.325th M55
150Ian Newsham46.55
188Richard Pettit50.17
192Colin Rathbone50.463rd M65
209Paul Hudson54.09
223Finishers

Div1: 6th team 242 (6 Counters)

SERIES RESULTS (over 4 races)

 

Individual Awards
W453rdVal Kinvig
M401stStu Doyle
M503rdJohn Carter
M551stTony Archer
M552ndPete Maher
Team Awards
Senior Men4th6 to Count
Vets Men1st6 to Count
Vet 50 Men1st4 to Count

 

 

 

CANBERRA HALF IRONMAN 

10 Dec: Congratulations to Nathan Archer who completed his debut half Ironman in Canberra. 1.2 mile swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run. A terrific performance well inside his target time of 5 hrs 30 mins. Next stop full Ironman in Melbourne next March.

Swim 37.26, bike 2.45.13, run 1.51.34.  TOTAL 5.23.39 (357th out of c 1500).

PS: Nath had a 'Dad' moment when he left the bike-run transition without his number and had to back track 200m to get it! Good effort Nath! 

 

HELP REQUEST 

Please see the following from the Chairman:

Pearl and Billy our wonderful U11 coaches need your help. Work commitments mean Pearl is too often on her own looking after 20-30 U11s. Stuart Jakeman kindly helped at St Nicks last week. If you could regularly help Pearl with the U11s on Tuesdays and Thursdays please could you email me at [email protected]Please share this with ALL your VRAC friends, parents and members.
Alan Parsons - Chairman 

LONDON MARATHON DRAW 

Congratulations to the 3 lucky (?) winners of the VRAC London Marathon places for 2012. Dave Haines, Dave Murphy and Pauline Davies. Reserve Ian Newsham.  Happy training and good luck to you all. 

ALEXANDRA PARK 5K  

4 Dec: Hail and wind for this one according to rather nesh Steve Caldwell! It's a mark of his improvement he wasn't happy with a seemingly decent time. Good to see Barry Chambers cropping up again in the results.

 

PositionNameTime
5Steve Caldwell18.32
20Barry Chambers23.10
43Finishers

 

HELENA TIPPING 10K 

4 Dec: Another double header for Maggie Fenn - Manchester League XC on Saturday and Helena Tipping 10K on Sunday. Respect! Decent run from Tommy Armstrong despite his claim he didnt like it!  Also a very decent return to racing by past member Helen Whitby 87th overall 5th lady and time of 42.22.

 

PositionNameTime
30Tommy Armstrong37.33
102Maggie Fenn43.353rd W35
244Finishers

 

MANCHESTER LEAGUE WYTHENSHAWE PARK MATCH 3 

3 Dec: A muddy course and a scrambled stream crossing added true XC grit at Wythenshawe Park. Two valiant ladies acquitted themselves very well. Maggie Fenn enjoyed a particularly good run moving up from 46th (13th L35) in race 1 to 25th (7th L35). 

Unfortunately, the men fell one short of a senior team but did manage to field a vets team. Stu Doyle topping the vet M40. Good runs from Craig Sephton and Tony Archer who have both improved their finishing positions in all 3 matches so far. Colin Rathbone (not hampered by running in Carole's tights this time!) improved 3 places over race 2 with another solid run from Paul Hudson.

 

PositionNameTimeCategory
25Maggie Fenn31.327th L35
143Carole Williams43.535th L55
152Finishers
PositionNameTime
7Stu Doyle34.371st M40
131Craig Sephton41.34
142Tony Archer42.032nd M55
297Colin Rathbone51.374th M65
312Paul Hudson54.36
324Finishers
Mens Vets Team: 15th (4 to count)

 

BRITISH AND IRISH MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY INTERNATIONAL 

Here's Stu's report of a very special weekend:

I just wanted to thank everyone across the club for the amazing amount of support and good luck messages over the past week. As you may be aware I was selected to run for England in the V40 team in the British & Irish Cross Country championships in Glasgow.

The race consisted of teams from each of the 5 home nations (England, Northern Ireland, Wales, Scotland) plus the Republic of Ireland with 6 runners per team (4 to count) in each of the veteran age categories (V35-V60 i.e. a total of 180 runners in my race).

The race went really well for me, helped by the appalling conditions -  very muddy, driving rain and extremely windy (gusting 50mph) which allowed me to use my relative bulk to good effect!

I set off fairly conservatively but worked my way through the field, and by the end of the 1st lap I was lying about 15th overall and 7th v40. Thanks to the support of my wife and 2 sons (Alex & Aaron), plus one Bernie Jones (Wales' team manager) I managed to push on in the 2nd lap and finished 5th V40 (out of 30) and 2nd Englishman and also placed 10th out of the 180 in the whole race, helping the v40 team to finish in 1st place (just 3 points ahead of Northern Ireland). 

Overall a great weekend and a very proud moment to finally pull on the England vest - plus a GOLD medal as the icing on an already 'sweet' cake! 

WEEKEND RESULTS 26/27 NOVEMBER

Norwich Half Marathon - Alex Mason bravely tackled the Norwich Half in extremely windy conditions (up to 70 kph!). Not surprisingly this hampered his attack on breaking the 1.30 barrier. Nonetheless, a good performance within the top 10% of the field. The 1.30 will go on a better day Alex.

 

 

Gun PositionNameGun TimeChip Time
182Alex Mason1.32.591.32.44
2243

Finishers

 

McCain Cross Country Challenge - In blustery conditions and in a high quality field over 500 runners (first 6 getting British vests) 3 VRAC runners took part in the senior mens race for the Mccain cross country challenge at sefton park, liverpool yesterday. Run over 9.8 k the results were:

131 Chris Perry 34:02
263 Scott Bamber 39:13
484 Richard Pettitt 49:24

Photos and junior results on the main VRAC site.

 
Cheddleton 1Ok 
 
PositionNameTimeCategory
89Maggie Fenn45.352nd L35
98Paul Clutterbuck46.20
208Pauline Davies52.431st L60
234Diane Newsham54.17
291Carole Williams59.135th L55
378Finishers
 

HE DID US PROUD!

More detailed report will follow but for now Tom Annable's facebook post will do!

"I heard the news that Stu Doyle was top-10 in the Masters International overall, 5th home in the MV40 category and 2nd Englishman home. Unconfirmed but I understand England were 1st overall so GOLD MEDAL for Stu! That is an unbelievable run........! Well done Stu!"

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS FOR 'BIG STU'

Great news!

We have just heard our very own ‘big’ Stu Doyle has been selected as one of the 6 athletes to represent England in the M40 team at the British and Irish Masters Cross Country International at Bellahouston Park, Glasgow on 26 November.  

Congratulations from all your friends and clubmates at VRAC. Your quiet dedication and your commitment to training and racing has gained great respect from us all. This is worthy recognition of your efforts. You are a great ambassador for VRAC.

 

You deserve this... congratulations and good luck. 

LEEDS ABBEY DASH  

20 Nov: Two outstanding PB's at the presigious Leeds Abbey Dash 10k. One minute off Steve's PB and 19 seconds off Kate's. Well done both.  

 

Gun PositionNameGun TimeChip Time
232Steve Caldwell37.1937.11
234Kate Spilsbury37.2337.1610th Lady

 

N STAFFS XC RACE 3 STAFFORD COMMON Photos in Gallery

19 Nov: A superb (perhaps record?) turnout for this race. 7 ladies and 20 men. The ladies, led home by Gemma barnett, went one better than race 2 to secure 3rd team spot in Div 2. Unfortunately as they didn't field a team Race 1 they are not in the overall running for the series.

A strong mens contingent retained 4th place in Div 1 and remain close to 3rd spot with one race to go.  In the overall Vets and V50 categories we are well in the lead - so no slip ups for the last race please!

Many excellent performances and some great competitive battles between clubmates highlighted by 5 VRAC men finishing within 22 seconds in finishing places 82 - 88!  With an age spread of 50 years (17 - 67) what an excellent advert for the club and a thriving seniors section.

 

 

Ladies:      
Position Name Time Category   
18Gemma Barnett 21.54
28Maggie Fenn 22.305th W35   
51Jackie Thorn 24.033rd W50   
59Jo Edwards 24.244th W45   
81Val Kinvig 26.088th W45   
93Diane Newsham 28.0030th W40   
109Carole Williams 30.367th W55   
      
130 Finishers     
      
Ladies team: 3rd Team Div 2 (4 to count)    
      
Men:      
Position Name Time    
5Stu Doyle 33.592nd M40   
8Andy Clews 34.453rd JM   
21Andrew Miles 35.596th JM   
40Tom Armstrong 37.47
68John Carter 39.265th M50   
71Scott Bamber 39.3516th M40   
82John Thompson 40.1110th M45   
83Graham Miles 40.1920th M40   
84Craig Sephton 40.2421st M40   
86John Todd 40.277th M50   
88Tom Annable 40.3312th M45   
94John Moules 41.0113th M45   
95Tony Archer 41.031st M55   
108Ian Brough 41.4927th M40   
121John Clarke 42.524th M55   
125Pete Maher 43.066th M55   
179Ian Newsham 46.2128th M45   
206Richard Pettit 49.0723rd M50   
216Colin Rathbone 51.255th M65   
219Paul Hudson 51.4516th M55   
      
309 Finishers     
      
Mens Team: 4th Div 1 (6 to count)    
M40 Vets Team: 1st (6 to count)    
M50 Vets: 1st (4 to count) 
        

 

 

 

 

Mens Div 1 Summary
Race 1Race 2Race 3TOTAL
1Staffordshire Moorlands AC625060172
2City of Stoke AC759585255
3South Cheshire Harriers238226210674
4Vale Royal AC284189213686
5Newcastle AC278282258818
6Trentham RC391231226848
7Boalloy RC3723493901111
8Congleton Harriers3664263661158
9Telford Harriers4425174061365
Mens overall Vets Summary
      
  Race 1Race 2Race 3TOTAL
1Vale Royal AC4573923931242
2Trentham RC7125145301756
3Boalloy RC5264958271848
4Newcastle AC6695928842145
      
      
Mens V50 Vets Summary    
      
  Race 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Vale Royal AC4234183701211
2Trentham RC5195636341716
3Stone MM6096615811851
4Stafford Harriers5306616691860
 

 

 

LONDON MARATHON - CLUB ENTRIES   

For anyone who failed to get a place in next years Marathon, through the ballot, the good news is that we once again have 3 club entries. Can anyone who wants to be in the draw, which will take place on the track prior to training on 1 December 2011, please contact Colin Rathbone either by email at [email protected] or in person. Please note that to be eligible you need your rejection slip, must of been a member for at least 12 months and must not have had a club entry in 2010 or 2011.    

'SPUD' FAN CLUB 

Even before David Murphy aka 'Spud' was awarded Athlete of the Month we  received the following message from Thomas Murphy to the website:

 "Well done to all of the Vale AC runners that ran snowdonia but a special well done for David Murphy my dad he ran amazing." 

Top son. 

MANCHESTER LEAGUE SHERDLEY PARK  MATCH 2

13 Nov: Hats off to Carole Williams and Steve Caldwell who turned up to run at Sherdley Park having run at the N Wales league Northop the day before! And likewise to chest infected Colin Rathbone who seeing we were one short of a team pulled on a spare shirt and Carole's running tights to complete the course. Brilliant.

Good runs from everyone. Carole going a minute faster than last year; a superb overall 12th and age category win for big Stu Doyle and Craig, Tony and Paul all improving their age category positions over Match 1. Full results here. Photos in gallery.

Men:
PositionNameTime
12Stu Doyle32.401st M40
115Steve Caldwell38.24
138Craig Sephton39.1830th M40
158Tony Archer40.083rd M55
292Paul Hudson51.4917th M55
300Colin Rathbone53.096th M65
309Finishers
Mens Team: 27th out of 40 (6 to count)
Vets Team: 17th out of 35 (4 to count)
Ladies:
78Carole Williams38.496th L55
86Finishers

 

LANCASTER HALF MARATHON AND LANGLEY 7

6 Nov: Two excellent performances over the weekend From Maggie Fenn at the Langley 7 and a superb PB for David Shepherd at the Lancaster Half Marathon.

 

Langley 7
PositionNameTime
111Maggie Fenn54.344th W35
263Finishers
Lancaster Half Marathon
PositionNameTime
25David Shepherd1.22.455th V45
705Finishers 

 

ENGLISH XC RELAYS - MANSFIELD

5 Nov: On a course made treacherous by persistent heavy rain VRAC put out two senior mens team and one senior ladies team in the National cross country relays at Mansfield on Saturday. Well done to everyone who ran in difficult conditions.

Senior Men

41st 1:11:49.70 Vale Royal AC 'A'. 0:16:48.85 (39) Tom Carter. 0:17:21.60 (30) Chris Perry. 0:18:38.25 (35) George Thompson. 0:19:01.00 (41) Tom Heaward.

98th 1:20:04.40 Vale Royal AC 'B' 0:19:20.90 (122) James Stringer. 0:19:03.75 (100) James Griffiths. 0:20:55.95 (99) Scott Bamber. 0:20:43.80 (98) Steve Caldwell.

Senior Women

49th 0:37:29.10 Vale Royal AC. 0:11:14.30 (26) Kate Spilsbury. 0:13:33.35 (53) E Cox. 0:12:41.45 (49) Kate Howard.

N WALES XC - LLANDUDNO  

22 Oct: Apologies for delay but the results took a long time to appear!  

 

PositionNameTime
162Colin Rathbone46.18
PositionNameTime
30Jacky Thorn22.463rd W50
56Pauline Davies25.122nd W60
72Diane Newsham26.46
90Carole Williams29.332nd W55

 

N STAFFS XC - MENS VETS UPDATE

Thanks to Stu Doyle for the following update and analysis.

Some really good performances across all age groups but it was particularly good to see so many seniors and vets out - possibly the best event I've attended in respect of quality and quantity of VR performances across the board.

We got 14 vets out (no ther club got more than 9!) and because our nearest rivals only managed to get 5 out (and hence out of the running!) we are now in a really strong position:

Overall Vets Scores (6 to count) 

 

 
Race 1Race 2TOTAL
Vale Royal AC457392849
Boalloy RC5264951021
Trentham RC7125141226
Newcastle AC6695921261
Telford Harriers6695921554

 

 Meanwhile in the V50's category (4 to count) we're even further ahead! 

 

 
Race 1Race 2TOTAL
Vale Royal AC423418841
Trentham RC5195631082
Stafford Harriers5306611191
Stone MM6096611270

 

Let's keep it going for the final 2 races.

HALOWEEN HELLRAISER, WILLASTON

30 Oct: Hats off to 3 intrepid ladies who faced the tough Haloween Hellraiser the day after racing the North Stafs XC at Park Hall. Maggie Fenn, Val Kinvig and Diane Newsham. Photos in gallery.

SNOWDON MARATHON

29 Oct: 11 athletes braved the elements on (yet) another very wet and windy day in Snowdonia to take part in, and conquer, the race billed as Britain’s Toughest Marathon. Despite having to tackle the hills wearing many layers, including club vests over rain jackets plus hats and gloves the fantastic encouragement from the travelling Vale Royal support crew and the team spirit of those involved meant that all had a great time and produced some fantastic performances. 

In a race where everybody ran well the star of the show was Paul Clutterbuck who set a superb sub 4 hour PB on a day when most things were sub aqua! David Murphy and Darren Cottier both made excellent debuts at the distance whilst Iain Stanton also improved his Marathon best. Congratulations all. Recover well.

 

 

PositionNameChip TimeCategory PosCategory
188Dave Gough03:35:1727M45+
219David Murphy03:37:53110MOPEN
264Darren Cottier03:42:4851M40+
280John Todd03:44:4217M50+
337Iain Stanton03:49:05158MOPEN
392Gemma Barnett03:52:4319FOPEN
435Dave Haines03:55:5390M40+
480Paul Clutterbuck03:58:39102M40+
552Jo Edwards04:04:1312F45+
697Steve Smith04:14:24132M40+
1025Stephen Thompson04:42:43129

M45+

 

1418 finishers 

N STAFFS XC RACE 2 - PARK HALL

29 Oct: What a fantastic turnout! 5 ladies and 19 men! Mens and ladies photos in the gallery (Thanks Val and Ian).

An excellent 3rd place for the mens team in Div 1. (5th in race 1). A club record turnout (according to Colin Rathbone, and he should know) of 19 runners including 14 veterans (more than any other club). 1st home was Stuart Doyle in 4th place (and 1st V40) with Andy Clews (7th, 3rd Junior man) and Andrew Miles (23rd, 5th Junior man) also running well. The scoring 6 was completed by Steve Caldwell (43rd), Tom Armstrong (48th) and Dave Shepherd (67th). Other notable age group performances came from John Carter (4th V50), Tony Archer (1st V55), Pete Maher (2nd V55), John Clarke (3rd V55) and Colin Rathbone (4th V65). A special word for David Shepherd who turned up to support the cause following just 2 hours sleep and delivering a fantastic run! Analysis not yet available but hopefully the vets team 2nd position will be maintained after this.

The ladies team acquitted themselves extremely well with some particularly strong performances within their age groups to finish 4th in Division 2.

Next N Staff race is Stafford Common on 19 Nov 

 

PositionNameTime
4Stu Doyle35.511st M40
7Andy Clews36.473rd JM
23Andy Miles38.405th JM
43Steve Caldwell40.18
48Tom Armstrong40.28
67David Shepherd42.07
69John Thompson42.08
77Scott Bamber42.21
80John Carter42.254th M50
95Graham Miles44.04
98Tony Archer44.221st M55
101John Moulds44.37
111Pete Maher45.242nd M55
129John Clarke46.463rd M55
153Ben Carter48.16
204Richard Pettit53.13
212Colin Rathbone55.164th M65
216Paul Hudson56.11
224Stuart Jakeman58.48
231Finishers
Div 1. 3rd Team 189 Points
PositionNameTime
34Maggie Fenn25.238th W35
40Jackie Thorn25.582nd W50
73Val Kinvig28.125th W45
100Diane Newsham30.24
121Carole Williams33.458th W55
140Finishers
Div 2. 4th 247 Points

 

 

                                    

PASSING CLOUDS FELL RACE

23 Oct: Two excellent runs at the Peak District fell race over 9.75 miles with 1850 ft of climb starting from the interestingly named Tittesworth Reservoir. Judging by Alex Mason's performance at Tuesdays hill session he just continued his race!

 

 

PositionNameTime
52Alex Mason 1.29.53
58Peter Clayton1.31.04
No. of finishers184

 

 

MANCHESTER AREA XC - HEATON PARK

22 Oct: A small VRAC contingent enjoyed participating in very large womens and mens fields at Heaton Park in sunny if blustery conditions. Good to see Maggie Fenn XC racing again with a very respectable top 50 finish. Also returning from absence Phil Monks showed his class. Also an excellent debut for tri-athlete Craig Sephton running a well paced race.

Full results here.

 

 

PositionNameTime
46Maggie Fenn37.4913th L35
171Finishers
PositionNameTime
54Phil Monks38.11
169Craig Sephton43.0033rd V40
183Tony Archer43.254th V55
346Paul Hudson55.3621st V55
363Finishers
 

 

 

SANDBACH SUPER 6 

Big Stu Doyle Wins!

16 Oct: Two top 10 finishers in this multi-terrain 10k. A brilliant and convincing race victory for 'Big Stu' Doyle in a great time of 34.08 (1min 40 secs ahead of 2nd). Also an excellent run from the in form Iain Stanton securing 9th place in 40.31.

LIVERPOOL MARATHON

9 Oct: Yet two more superb marathon performances over a weekend that saw VRAC seniors race a cumulative 306 miles (approximately Graham!). A great marathon debut for Ian Newsham tantalisingly close to breaking the 4 hour mark (there's a good reason to do another Ian) and an excellent run from Jayne Lomax.

 

 

PositionNameTimeCategory Pos10k Split
1247Ian Newsham4.00.1513156.25
1939Jayne Lomax4.22.034154.12

 

 

CONGLETON HALF MARATHON

9 Oct: In what proved to be a busy racing weekend 4 VRAC senior men tackled the renouned 'Sting in the Tail' Congleton half. Once again Stu Doyle delivered a brilliant race finishing second overall just seconds behind the winner. All the more impressive considering Stu raced hard the day before at the N Staffs XC.

PositionNameTime
2Stu Doyle1.15.321st V40
40Darren Cottier1.28.08
68Alex Mason1.31.50
96Iain Stanton1.35.26

 

 

CHESTER MARATHON

9 Oct: Congratulations to the Chester Marathoners. Running a marathon where ever and when ever is a massive achievement and an experience that will live in the runners memory for ever.   

 

PositionNameTimeM/F PosCategory Pos13.1 Split
114Tom Armstrong03:08:381025201:29:11
438Mary Tavener03:33:0651901:41:33
1617Steve Mcnamara04:27:35129732302:02:48
1768Bob Corinaldi04:34:21140234402:02:48

 

 

N STAFFS XC RACE 1 - KNIGHTS GRANGE  

8 Oct: Thanks to all those who helped set up and marshall a very successful XC at Knights Grange. Special thanks to Tom for another great job as race director.

Good turn out in the senior mens race with another excellent result for Stu Doyle. Andrew Miles showed he is now a 'front of the pack' runner. Steve Caldwell followed up his tremendous Great North Run with a top 50 performance. Some welcome returns to racing for Tony Archer and John Carter following injury. John finished well up the field and looks like he had a great battle with Scott Bamber who continued his good form.  Disappointing to see only 3 senior ladies in the field. well done to them especially Jackie Thorn who also returned to racing after a long lay off.

PositionNameTime
5Stu Doyle36.011st M40
27Andy Miles38.35
44Andy Clews40.09
49Steve Caldwell40.19
79John Carter42.244th M50
80Scott Bamber42.28
88John Thompson42.51
97Tony Archer43.411st M55
108John Moulds44.49
109Dave Haines44.53
118Pete Maher45.403rd M55
129John Clarke46.324th M55
200Richard Pettit54.07
213Paul Hudson55.54
Div 1. 5th Team 284 Points
PositionNameTime
38Jackie Thorn24.183rd W50
73Val Kinvig26.425th W45
90Diane Newsham28.49

 

SANDSTONE TRAIL

2 Oct: An excellent turn out in unseasonally warm conditions with many using the race as Snowdon Marathon training, with a dozen completing the long A race and a couple tackling the shorter race B race. George was a clear winner of the B Race, finishing nearly 5 minutes ahead of the second place finisher, whilst Pauline was first Lady Vet 60. In the A race Jo Moly was 3rd lady Vet and won the over 50 prize. With 4 ladies in the top 20 of the vets race they would have run away with the team prize if there had been one...

 

A Race.
32Iain Stanton 2:19:04
46Stephen Thompson2:25:47
49David Murphy2:26:22
58David Haines 2:28:00
70Gemma Barnett 2:31:55
72John Todd 2:33:12
75Jo Molyneaux2:34:02
101Paul Clutterbuck2:41:45
104Joanne Edwards 2:43:29
119Valerie Kinvig2:49:57
120Steve Smith 2:50:02
140Janet Snow 2:56:58
  
B Race   
  
1George Thompson1:09:05
89Pauline Davies 1:44:14

 

 

BUPA GREAT EDINBURGH 10K 

2 Oct:  just 2 weeks after completing the High Peak 40 mile race Alex Mason was racing again! Another excellent performance saw him take 196th place out of almost 6,000 finishers in a time of 41.36

IMPORTANT - TUESDAY WINTER TRAINING

Thanks to everyone for ensuring there was a great response to the recent survey. The main reason for the survey was to get feedback on the venue and starting time for Tuesday night training during the winter months. Historically, we have transferred from Knights Grange (our Tuesday venue in the summer) to Northwich (Rudheath) over the winter months. We have shared and discussed the results of the survey with the Club Chairman.

It has been agreed:

 * From Tuesday 4th October Tuesday training for the senior group will transfer to Northwich.

* The venue will be St Nicholas High School, Greenbank Lane, Hartford, Northwich (Directions/Map here) NOT Rudheath.

 
* The start time will shift from 6.45 to 7.00pm
 
Rationale:
 
* A significant number of people wanted to retain winter Tuesday training in  Northwich. Many others had no preference between Winsford and Northwich.
* VRAC roots are traditionally serving runners in Northwich and Winsford
* By retaining Tuesday training during the winter in Northwich this will be 25% of the total Tues/Thurs sessions annually.
* VRAC has no formal arrangement with Rudheath to meet and use car park/toilets.
* VRAC has a formal arrangement with St Nicholas School (younger juniors train inside) and the seniors can utilise car park, changing, showers and toilets. Parents of juniors therefore have the opportunity to join the seniors session.
* Many of the traditional training circuits/reps are in range of St Nicholas (and hopefully we will find some new ones).
* Mixing Northwich and Winsford will maximise variety (lots of survey comments on this).
* We will see how this goes up to the end of the year and review as appropriate. 
 
There will be a follow up with those people who expressed interest in coaching. This was very much welcomed by the Chairman.  
 
Following the success of this survey a wider survey to collate seniors views on training/racing is being considered. 

 MACCLESFIELD HALF MARATHON

25 Sept: Six seniors tackled the tough Macc Half. Well done all.

 

PositionNameTime
56Darren Cottier1.29.31
85Dave Haines1.33.32
167Ian Newsham1.39.55
236Stephen Thompson1.44.14
302Jo Edwards1.47.51
351Val Kinvig1.50.21

 

 

BERLIN MARATHON

25 Sept: After less than perfect training preparation due to work commitments and a hectic work schedule in Milan, Munich and Berlin in the days before the Berlin Marathon Nicky Archer ran an excellent 2.44.18 to finish 30th lady. Her splits are here. The race saw a new mens world record. If anyone fancies an overseas marathon Berlin is well worth considering. A beautiful city, a flat course, massive support and a very high quality field. Well done Nicky.

RACE ROUND UP 

18 Sept: On a busy days racing highlights included Steve Caldwell smashing his half marathon pb in the Great North Run. Mary taking 2nd spot in the Lady V40 category at the Warrington half. Yet another age group win for Stuart Doyle, this time at the Sutton 6 10k, where Scott Bamber had to revise his pb and go sub 40 for the first time to hold off rapidly improving junior Amelia Pettitt, who was a clear winner in her category, elsewhere proud Scotsman John Todd was performing well in his old home town, despite being stung by a wee beastie, prior to the race, John was second vet 50. Whilst Alex Mason, trebled the distance of his previous longest race and had a great run to break the 8 hour barrier at the extremely tough High Peak 40 Mile race. Well done everybody! 

 

GREAT NORTH RUN 

PositionNameTime
170Steve Caldwell1.21.13PB
3268Helen Smith1.41.47
13283Richard keeling2.01.11

WARRINGTON HALF


192Mary Tavener1.38.192nd F40

SUTTON 6 10K


5Stuart Doyle33.311st M40
44Gary Weedall38.37
58Scott Bamber39.43PB
61Amelia Pettitt39.591st FJ
72John Carter40.49
92David Haines42.31
129Maggie Fenn46.01

KILMACOLM HALF


6John Todd1.29.472nd M50
19Gemma Barnett1.36.36

HIGH PEAK 40 MILE
65Alex Mason 7.59.26

 

GAWSWORTH 10K

11 Sept: Alex Mason has been impressing at training and his high finishing position at Gawsworth is no surprise. A good time on a course that combines footpaths, canal paths and country lanes. A sub 40 min 10k on a fast course is there for the taking. Also, well done Carole... rumour has it Colin and Diane were also in the race although the results list seems to disagree?? 

 

PositionNameTime
17Alex Mason41.59PB
148Carole Williams60.305th LV55

 

 

WILNE 10K

4 Sept: Ahead of next weekends Great North Run Steve Caldwell ventured out to the inaugrial running of the Wilne 10k. It's a mark of Steve's recent form that he felt he didn't run too well nearing the 38 minute mark! Still very impressive. Good luck at GNR Steve. 

 

PositionNameTime
57Steve Caldwell38.18

 

AINTREE DIABETES 10K

31 Aug: The most important race of the year at Aintree. Yet another LV40 title for Jo Edwards well supported by Val and Janet.  Well done ladies. 

PositionNameTime
40Jo Edwards46.054th Lady, 1st LV40
52Val Kinvig49.569th Lady
57Janet Snow51.3910th Lady

 

MORE WINS FOR MASTER MAHER

Two excellent category wins for Pete Maher... one in his favourite half marathon and one even further afield. Well done Pete. 

Lincolnshire Wolds 10 Mile - 3 September 2011
16Peter Maher 1st M551.06.37
Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon -  11 September 2011
93Peter Maher 1st M551.26.09

 

NORTH WEST TRIATHLON, NANTWICH

2 Sep: Two more VRAC seniors dipped their toes in the triathlon water with excellent results. Well done Diane and Jayne. Ironman next!? 

PositionSwim 500mBike 20k      Run 5kTotal
35th Jayne Lomax12.2848.5324.031.25.24
48th Diane Newsham12.2848.3328.341.29.35
  

MOEL FAMMAU MOUNTAIN RACE

29 Aug: Clutty never shies away from a tough race... even on a Bank Holiday Monday with a crushing hangover following the weekends festivities. 4 miles up Moel Fammau! Finishing time and position TBC but at least we are able to confirm survival as he was training on Tuesday.

NO REST FOR THE WICKED SERIES ISLE OF MAN

14-19 Aug: Darren Cottier took part in the above race series in the I.O.M. A fantastic event and a fantastic performance from Darren. The 'No Rest for the Wicked' series consists of five different races in 6 days around Isle of Man. Each race is run as an individual race. Final placings in the competition are based on cumulative time from all five races entered. Darren finished 2nd overall with a cumulative time of 3.55.21 just 4 minutes behind the winner. Well done Darren. 

14-AugRamsey13.1m1.29.2418th/291
15-AugPeel Hill4m25.076th/56
17-AugRamsey10k37.366th/60
18-AugFoxdale Hill6m37.356th/52
19-AugPeel Trail7m45.396th/56
Overall3.55.212nd/22

 ELLESMERE 10K

28 Aug: Looks like Pete Maher is getting back to his prolific racing habits. It must be working as he ran over a minute quicker than at Birchwood last weekend. 

PositionNameTime
47Pete Maher38.573rd V55

 CAPENHURST 5K

24 Aug: A good turnout at Capenhurst led home by Pete Maher who is clearly following his usual mantra and racing himself back to fitness. Pete just edged it over an excellent run by Amelia Pettit coming home as 1st junior lady. 

PositionNameTime
43Peter Maher 18.543rd M55
44Amelia Pettitt 18.56Ist JL
81Matthew Jakeman21.03
103Ciara Pettitt 22.193rd JL
109Barry Chambers22.31
115Richard Pettitt 22.57
120Stephanie Jakeman23.08
130Stuart Jakeman24.30

 FLEETWOOD HALF MARATHON

28 Aug: Ian Newsham has been training very well of late and this is clearly showing through in his racing. A 1.36.45 finish at Fleetwood half marathon knocked 3 minutes off his PB and secured 89th place out of over 300 finishers. Congratulations Ian... sub 1.30 is on the cards.

BIRCHWOOD 10K 

21 Aug: The clash with Leek saw just two VRAC runners at Birchwood - Steve Caldwell and a return to racing for the evergreen Pete Maher. A solid sub 40 run for Steve with Pete not far behind as he starts to race himself back to fitness. The race was won by previous VRAC runner Nick Jones in 31.35. 

PositionNameTime
84Stev Caldwell39.10
99Pete Maher39.54

 LEEK HALF MARATHON

21 Aug: The renowned Leek Half marathon is a tough examination of fitness with it's hilly route... and a warm race day. Not a race for PB's even for those who specialise in the latter... Tommy.  Some valiant performances and nearly a notable scalp for Steve Smith! 

PositionNameTime
24Tommy Armstrong1.28.39
64Iain Stanton1.35.21
67Steve Smith1.35.35
119David Murphy1.43.29
156Paul Clutterbuck1.48.27
172Mary Tavener1.50.34
241Bob Corinaldi1.59.01
242Val Kinvig1.59.04

 RUN WINSFORD 10K  

21 Aug: 225 finishers enjoyed the inaugrial multi-terrain Run Winsford 10k taking in familiar highlights including Vale Royal Abbey and the ultra scenic Salt Union! Two VRAC runners, Mark Naisbitt and Diane Newsham were in the field with an excellent category win for Diane. A just reward for the commitment she has shown at training. Well done Diane. 

PositionNameTime
60Mark Naisbitt53.05
94Diane Newsham56.221st LV40-49

 

ESTONIA TRISTAR 111 TRIATHALON

Jo Molyneaux and Dave Gough travelled to Estonia to compete against some of the best triathlete's in the world and one of them came back as a prize winner! (yes, you've 
correctly guessed which one!). Jo had a fine swim (1K) to lead Goffy out of the water by nearly 3 minutes. Goffy pedalled hard in the first 20k of the 100k bike section to catch Jo, before cycling the next 80k (unnoticed!) approximately 10 metres behind her, arriving at the second transition at the same time Goffy sneaked (still unnoticed!) ahead at the start of the 10k run. Dave finished in a total time of 4 hours 40 and Jo in 4 hours 44, a time which won Jo the prize for her age category.

GREAT WARFORD 10 MILE

14 Aug: Another excellent performance from Stu Doyle finishing a fine 3rd place and winning the V40 category. Also a superb run from Gemma finishing 3rd lady and going away £25 the better. Rumour has it this was unwisely invested in wkd's shortly afterwards. 'Old' John Todd now experiencing life in a new category secured 2nd V50. A good run from the fast improving Ben Carter helped the mens team (3 members) to 4th team place. A little further back Clutty 'nailed' a big PB (8 min quicker than last year). This is now his favouite race! Richard Keeling brought VRAC home... good to see Richard racing again.

PositionNameTime
3Stuart Doyle56.141st V40
40John Todd1.06.132nd V50
59Ben Carter1.09.05
71Gemma Barnett1.10.323rd Lady
108Paul Clutterbuck1.15.51PB
218Richard Keeling1.34.38 

SALE 10 MILE 

7 Aug: The clash with Meerbrook 15k reduced the usual VRAC turnout at Sale but two made it. Steve Calwell laid to rest a less than satisfactory run at Elswick running nearly 3 minutes faster to secure 39th place in an impressive time not too far outside the magic hour mark. Mary also had a good run 3rd in her category.

39Steve Caldwell01:01:41
142Mary Tavener01:16:253rd LV45

MEERBROOK 15K

7 Aug: A tough hilly but scenic 15k not for the faint hearted. A strong turnout and some good team-mate battles.

10Tommy Armstrong01:00:50
41John Todd01:06:28
49Iain Stanton01:07:32
59Ben Carter01:08:21
91David Murphy01:12:20
97Dave Haines01:13:10
123Jo Edwards01:16:37
129Steve Smith01:16:57
137Paul Clutterfuck01:17:43
167Val Kinvig01:22:03
203Janet Snow01:27:19

MANCHESTER URBANATHLON 

31 July: Two hardy clubmates tackled the challenging obstacle course where 800+ runners staggered up the `Stairway to Heaven` at the MCFC stadium, tackled on the firefighters water slide, picked thier way through the spiders web, scrambled up the giant haystack, attacked the rock climbing wall, vaulted over derelict cars and much, much more... Good effort lads!

20Ben Carter27.48
21Matthew Jakeman27.57

PIE AND PEAS 5 MILE

3 Aug: As expected a big VRAC turnout for the Pie and Peas over an amended course due to path repair work by the river. Team honours to VRAC men and women and many individual prizes. Prize list and full results on the VRAC website

Thanks to all those who put the event together and helped on the day.

ADIDAS 24HR 10K RELAYS

30/31 July: This was the race's third year and was bigger than ever with approx 1800 competitors.  The race consists of a 10K course through the parkland of Catton Park.  Teams comprised either solo competitors, teams of 2, 5 or up to 8. The race is continuous for 24 hours and running with head torches at night.  Two teams had VRAC representation.  

At midday on Saturday, Karen got the team off to a good start with Val surprising everybody by completing a 10K in 12mins (dodgy chip!)which sent VRAC to the top of the leader board!  The error was soon corrected but this did not stop Val celebrating into the night with a bottle of red wine. Diane showed that her triathlon training was paying off as she ran consistently well.  'Reliable Roy' turned up just in time to complete lap 9 of the race.  He could have run lap 7 but he had parked at the music festival which was taking place across the next field and it took him a while to decide where he would prefer to be. The dry and hot conditions did not suit everybody, especially Ian.  When he finished his first lap he ran back to his tent and refused to come out until the night time choosing to race at 8pm, 1am and 4am.  Janet performed well with steady running and completing 4 laps. As usual with Janet, something was bound to happen.  Some might remember how she locked herself out of her car at the Welsh Castles. Last year she arrived to this race with broken ribs.  Well, this year she had a double inflatable bed which would not deflate!  It was was too big to fit in the car and had to be popped. 
The Vale Royal team managed 27 laps and finished 45th out of 147 teams.   Hats off to team Bog Trotters who completed 29 laps and finished 20th.   
 
Well done to both teams for all their effort and commitment over what was a very enjoyable and exhausting weekend.  
 
TEAM: VALE ROYAL
NameLap NoStart timeLap Time
Karen Midgley112:00 PM00:55:40
Darren Cottier212:55 PM00:42:03
Ian Newsham31:37 PM00:50:40
Val Kinvig42:28 PM00:52:24
Janet Snow53:20 PM00:56:19
Diane Newsham64:17 PM00:59:23
Karen Midgley75:16 PM00:56:10
Darren Cottier86:12 PM00:43:21
Roy Morris96:56 PM00:48:24
Ian Newsham107:44 PM00:51:05
Val Kinvig118:35 PM00:51:40
Janet Snow129:27 PM00:58:51
Diane Newsham1310:26 PM01:06:53
Darren Cottier1411:32 PM00:51:21
Roy Morris1512:24 AM00:55:05
Ian Newsham161:19 AM00:54:20
Val Kinvig172:13 AM00:55:11
Janet Snow183:08 AM01:02:25
Ian Newsham194:11 AM00:55:11
Darren Cottier205:06 AM00:45:40
Roy Morris215:52 AM00:58:55
Diane Newsham226:51 AM01:00:38
Val Kinvig237:51 AM00:52:48
Janet Snow248:44 AM00:59:54
Ian Newsham259:44 AM00:53:56
Darren Cottier2610:38 AM00:44:14
Roy Morris2711:22 AM00:57:15
TEAM: BOGTROTTERS
NameLap NoStart timeLap Time
Mark Wright112:00 PM00:47:47
Jo Lambert212:47 PM00:46:34
Don Haugton31:34 PM00:43:38
Greg Lambert42:17 PM00:50:15
Dave Thompson53:08 PM00:43:42
Stephen Thompson63:51 PM00:44:12
Mark Wright74:36 PM00:50:19
Jo Lambert85:26 PM00:50:08
Don Haugton96:16 PM00:44:51
Greg Lambert107:01 PM00:51:06
Dave Thompson117:52 PM00:43:37
Stephen Thompson128:36 PM00:43:38
Mark Wright139:19 PM00:58:31
Jo Lambert1410:18 PM00:50:11
Don Haugton1511:08 PM00:49:31
Greg Lambert1611:58 PM00:54:54
Dave Thompson1712:52 AM00:46:51
Stephen Thompson181:39 AM00:49:05
Mark Wright192:28 AM00:56:25
Jo Lambert203:25 AM00:54:08
Don Haugton214:19 AM00:55:29
Greg Lambert225:14 AM00:55:37
Dave Thompson236:10 AM00:46:30
Stephen Thompson246:56 AM00:46:13
Mark Wright257:43 AM00:53:46
Jo Lambert268:36 AM00:55:59
Greg Lambert279:32 AM00:57:07
Dave Thompson2810:30 AM00:49:54
Stephen Thompson2911:19 AM00:55:06

VRAC HAS ANOTHER IRONMAN!

31 July: Congratulations to Mark Thornley on his completion of the Ironman. He finished 889 out of nearly 1300 entrants. Despite only starting to learn to swim at the end of last year, he beat around 250 people out of the water in the 2.4 mile swim overtook 60 plus people on the 112 bike section, which was his longest ever bike ride, and took another 80 competitors in the marathon. He finished faster (and in a better mood!) than he did in London Marathon!! Splits below. 

SWIM     BIKE    RUN    OVERALL RANK DIV.POS. 

1:32:12 7:50:37 4:32:44 14:20:37    889     92 
  
LEG DISTANCE PACE RANK DIV.POS. 

TOTAL SWIM 2.4 mi. (1:32:12) 2:25/100m 1030 104 

TOTAL BIKE 112 mi (7:50:37) 14.28 mi/h 968 100 
 
TOTAL RUN 26.2 mi (4:32:44) 10:24/mi 889 92 

TRANSITION TIME 

T1: SWIM-TO-BIKE 8:40 

T2: BIKE-TO-RUN 16:23

SALE SIZZLER 5K

28 July: Another superb run from the in form non smoking Tommy Armstrong posting yet another pb 17.31 and securing 45th place.

ELSWICK EXPRESS 

23 July:  Steve Caldwell ran the Elswick Express 10mile in 1:04:31, which he felt was a little slower than he would have liked but good enough for 30th out of a field of 130. Steve recommneds this race for next year... 
flat and scenic.

BURTONWOOD 5 MILE

16 July: A strong contingent secured excellent individual and team results in the Burtonwood 5 mile road race. As usual Stu Doyle was at the sharp end finishing 5th overall and winning his age category. Yet another PB for the (non) smoking Tommy Armstrong with Steve Caldwell and Gary Weedall close to the sub 30 minute mark. This quartet claimed 2nd team place behind St Helens-Sutton AC. Stephanie Jakeman holding up the ladies end 1st in her category.

PositionNameTime
5Stu Doyle27.031st V40
14Tommy Armstrong29.35
28Steve Caldwell30.30
32Gary Weedall30.51
38Alex Mason31.16
83Stephanie Jakeman39.141st LV35
89Stuart Jakeman41.06 

WIZARD 5

14 July: A warm summers evening made for a challenging race over about 5 miles on tracks and trails at Alderley edge. As an option to Thursday night training 9 VRAC runners opted for the ultimate workout that only race conditions provides.  First home was Andrew Miles who started very quickly (perhaps too quickly Andrew!) with the race leaders. It seems David Shepherd, John Todd and Scott Bamber had an epic interclub battle finishing consecutively within 9 seconds of one another. As usual Gemma Barnett had a strong run being 4th lady home. John 'Click' Clarke and Janet Snow secured high placings in their categories.

PositionNameTime
20Andrew Miles32.57
25David Shepherd33.09
26John Todd33.14
27Scott Bamber33.18
31Alex Mason34.12
51Gemma Barnett35.374th Lady
63John Clarke37.002nd M55
131Val Kinvig44.02
137Janet Snow44.532nd F50

SALE SIZZLER

13 July: Having quit the evil weed a week ago Tommy Armstrong lit up the Sale Sizzler with a smoking performance clocking 17.41 knocking 10 seconds off his PB. Tommy had to draw on all his reserves and was still puffing some time after the finish. His next race is thought to be in Hale.

BOLLINGTON NOSTALGIA FELL RACE

10 july: Prolific racers Jo Edwards and Val Kinvig continued their hectic race schedule on the Bollington fells but declined to reveal the nostalgic significance. With 7.1 miles and 1200 feet of acsent to tackle they once again delivered excellent performances. Well done you two.

PositionNameTime
13th LadyJo Edwards60.185th LV40
23 LadyVal Kinvig65.3911th LV 40

OFFERTON 10K 

6 July: Scott Bamber has been racing heavily this year and well too. He was the only VRAC entrant at the Offerton 10k and definitely being in shape for a sub 40 minute run... except he discovered the course was a tough one over parkland and commented on similarities to the "Westwood High Cross Country nightmare" which clearly left a lasting  impression. Looks like a solid run nonetheless and as consolation he said he picked up a mystery prize but was not quite sure what for!!  Maybe it was the 'I should have researched this before I entered' award Scott...

PositionNameTime
27Scott Bamber41.49

 

Vale Royal AC Website Link


Recent Photos

Message Board

Quick Links

Many thanks to Bryan Dale for allowing us to use his photos of runners in action throughout the site. Be sure to visit his racephotos website for more pictures!

Injured?  See Colin Rathbone for a massage, Paul Hudson for phyiotherapy.   There are a number of other good physios - several of us have had very successful treatment at Athlete Matters in Worsley:



Vale Royal AC Main Site

Vale Royal AC on Facebook

Cheshire Athletics

John Schofield Race Results

Sportsoft Race Results

Joe Lee Race Results

Fell Runners Association

Athletics Data - Athlete Search

British Masters Athletics

Northern Vets

Runners World