Vale Royal AC - Senior Section

Running and Athletics in the Heart of Cheshire.

Archive Jul-Dec 2010

ROUND THE WALLS  

26 Dec:  Although the frosty weather prevented the walls being used it didn't stop 4 Vale Royal athletes racing round the new course and distance entirely on the Roodee, The good to firm going seemed to suit them all, particularly the very much in form Jo Edwards who was first in her age category.  

70Iain Stanton26:33
128Barry Chambers28:59
172Jo Edwards (1st f45)30:44
212Val Kinvig32:30

TATTON YULE YOMP

12 Dec: John Carroll made an excellent return to racing to finish highly in a field of 650 runners. Jo Edwards and Val Kinvig chased him home.  

23John Carroll (3rd V50)43:40
98Jo Edwards (2nd F40)48:10
307Val Kinvig56:15

STOCKPORT 10  

12 Dec:  Iain Stanton was the clubs only representative in this years race. On an undulating and fairly demanding course Iain showed that his hard work in training is paying off as he narrowly missed out on breaking the 70 minute barrier

130       Iain Stanton                                   70:12

NORTH STAFFS XC LEAGUE FINAL MATCH  

 

11 Dec:   The final match of the North Staffs XC league at Westwood High saw another superb team performance with the men's squad finishing up 3rd overall in the first division of the league!  What a fantastic result!   Well done to everyone.   Andy Clews had another fabulous run to finish 4th in the race and finish the league in a brilliant 2nd place.   Full results below.......pictures are in the gallery.  Overall league positions are available on NSCC website

Men   
4Andy Clews29.23
6Stuart Doyle30.12
45Tom Armstrong34.18
52Darren Cottier34.30
83Dave Haines37.03
85Scott Bamber37.12
90John Moules37.50
125John Clarke40.36

 

U11 Boys
6Ben Lee7.51
13Adam Lee8.42
14Alex Doyle8.44
16Daniel Jakeman8.48
18Bayley Royle9.02
19John Humphries9.09
U17 Men
14Matthew Jakeman

26.11

 

U13 Girls
11Jess Costello8.32
20Becky Smith8.58

MDCC XC Match #3 - BOGGART

4 Dec: Excellent runs from Grand John and Grand Col, in the latest round of the Manchester Cross country league resulted in them taking 1st and 2nd place in V65 category! Well done boys! 

187             John Davies         48:07 
194             Colin Rathbone    48:47  
   
US RACES  

Nov/Dec - As well as holding down a busy full time job as International Coordinator at Kinesio Nicky Archer has kept up her training (albeit fewer miles than she'd like!) and has been busy racing over recent weeks. In November she secured 2nd and 3rd at altitude at Sante Fe in the 12k and 5k (both races the same morning!) and followed this up with another altitude race to win in the 5k Albuqurque Turkey Trek. Photo here.

 

Last weekend she completed her 2010 racing schedule with an excellent 2nd at Las Vegas Rock 'n Roll half marathon in 1.18.01.  You might notice from the photo she is a role model for her employer! 

 

 

NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE - MATCH #3

 28 Nov:  Cold conditions at Wrexham for the latest round of the North Wales Cross-Country league meant that numbers were down on usual.  But underfoot conditions were good.   Cross-country debut for Zosia who made sure she wasn't going to get cold but ran well to be well in front of Carole.   Another strong run by Tony in the men's race and a best XC finish for Rob!    John Davies looked in fine form a little further back and with Colin 4th across the line there were questions about what had happend to the 5th member of the team.... 

Senior Men
56Tony Archer35:15
94Rob Olliver37:55
131John Davies40:27
143Colin Rathbone42:52
Senior Ladies
65Zosia Cook26.48
85Carole Williams30:10

CHEDDLETON 10k 

28 Nov: A much smaller club turnout at this years Cheddleton 10k - so it was a lonely trip for Darren.  Still a fine run though.... 

29Darren Cottier   38.23

MDCC XC Match #2 - SHERDLEY PARK

21 Nov: The second match of the Manchester league saw excellent performances from all 5 seniors that raced, including Stuart Doyle's fine 7th place. Whilst John & Pauline Davies finished 2nd and 3rd in their respective age categories.  

Senior Women
72Pauline Davies   32.57
127   Carole Williams39.49
Senior Men
Stuart Doyle38.23
110John Davies47.22
117 Colin Rathbone 48.50

LONDON MARATHON CLUB DRAW 

The 3 clubs places went to Rob Olliver, Mark Thornley, and Graham Miles - good luck to each of them! Pauline Davies was drawn out as first reserve and Gary Weedall second reserve. 

NORTH STAFFS XC MATCH #3 - STAFFORD COMMON

14 Nov:  Great to see that cross-country is gaining the popularity it deserves with a sizeable club turn-out at Stafford Common.   Another superb run from Andy Clews for 3rd place in the senior men's but this time Stu Doyle was not far back in 5th and showing excellent form.   Ben Lee was an excellent 3rd in the U11 boys and Samuel Whitehead a superb 2nd in the U15 boys (looking very comfortable!).  In the U17 men Zak Bamber was first club member home in a fine 4th place ahead of a very strong club team.  But what a great turn out for the men's team - a modern day record (only John and Col can remember bigger teams).  The team was an excellent fourth overall in league 1.  Come on and join the team folks! 

U11 Boys
3Ben Lee6.52
20Bayley Royle7.43
21Alex Doyle7.44
22Rory Thompson7.47
24Daniel Jakeman7.57
31John Humphries8.2
U15 Boys
2Samual Whitehead15.53
U17 Men
4Zak Bamber20.16
9Mike Vennard21.07
13Andrew Miles21.37
14Joyce Boyce21.53
26Matthew Jakeman26.25
Senior Women
101Carole Williams31.38
Junior & Senior Men
3Andy Clews37.21
5Stuart Doyle38.23
42Tom Annable42.35
49Tom Armstrong43.03
62Graham Miles44.01
65Darren Cottier44.30
84Tony Archer45.29
89John Carter45.40
93John Thompson46.09
99Dave Haines46.31
100Stephen Caldwell46.35
111John Moules48.00
112Scott Bamber48.03
130Rob Olliver48.54
167John Clarke51.32
185John Davies53.15
197Colin Rathbone54.10

HELL RUN UP NORTH

8 Nov: Well done Jo Edwards who was the lone VRAC participant at the Hell Runner Up North event at Delamere Forest.  Jo completed the challenging course of hills, mud and swamps in 1 hr 29 minutes to finish an excellent 18th lady. A fine performance in itself but particularly so since it was only 8 days after Jo excelled in the Snowdon marathon. 

LANGLEY 7

6 Nov:  Iain Stanton took on the tough Langley 7 and was pleased with 34th place out of 223 runners.  Iain has declared himself ready to join the resurgence in cross-country running - why not join him!?  

34Iain Stanton46:47

 

N STAFFS XC MATCH #2 - PARK HALL  

 

6 Nov:  A decent turnout and some excellent performance at the N Staff XC at Park Hall - including a fine 4th place for Andy Clews and an excellent 8th place finish for Stu Doyle.  Results to follow.  Meanwhile well done to all.   

Senior Men
4Andy Clews34.33
8Stuart Doyle36.13
49Tom Annable40.35
54Tom Armstrong40.48
67Darren Cottier41.55
70John Thompson42.12
86John Carter43.29
87Scott Bamber43.32
94Tony Archer43.56
105Dave Haines44.39
107John Moules44.47
135Rob Olliver46.5
191John Davies52.19
Senior Ladies
61Pauline Davies27.59
79Val Kinvig29.13
U17M
21Matthew Jakeman24.39
U15B
14Patrick Straderling10.36
U11B
3Ben Lee8.35
7Robert Weir8.54
15Alex Doyle9.25
18Daniel Jakeman9.53
20Rory Thompson10.06
22John Humphries10.17

LONDON MARATHON - CLUB ENTRIES  

For anyone who failed to get a place in next years Marathon, through the ballot, the good news is that we once again have 3 club entries. Anyone interested in being in the draw for a place, which will take place at training on 18 November, please let me know. via the contact link above or in person.

Please note that to be eligible - You need your rejection slip, must of been a club member for at least the last year and must not have had a club entry in 2009 or 2010.

Goffy  

HALLOWEEN HELLRAISER 

31 Oct:  The annual Halloween Hellraiser organised by South Cheshire AC is a flat course over fields and styles and at 7 miles presents a decent challenge.   A top 10 finish by Lewis Healey was the highlight of the day.

7Lewis Healey57:58
13Darren Cottier1:00:09
27Iain Stanton1:04:07
129Richard Keeling1:26:58

 

 

SNOWDONIA MARATHON

 

30 Oct:  Congratulations to all the Snowdon Marathoners... John Todd, Jo Edwards, Glyn Evans and Paul Clutterbuck (and Goffy on his bike).  In rain and hail all four performed fantastically!   None were left in any doubt that this race is a major challenge.  Well done guys! Pictures are in the Gallery.

John Todd3:43
480Glyn Evans4:01:24
549Jo Edwards4:07:36
Paul Clutterbuck4:07

BANGOR - NORTH WALES XC LEAGUE MATCH # 2

30 Oct:  Alas, we failed to get teams out for either the men's or women's race at the latest round of the North Wales cross-country league at Treborth playing fields in Bangor.   However, the course was in perfect condition with plenty of nice wet mud and with heavy rain and hail showers, everyone enjoyed the day!   Pauline had the worst of the weather!   Some pictures in the gallery though Tony was running too fast for his pic!  

58Pauline Davies27:25
32Tom Annable32:00
51Tony Archer33:48
70Dave Haines34:55
101Rob Olliver37:13

ALDERLEY BY-PASS 5-MILE   

24 Oct:  A superb 2nd place and a personal best for Stu Doyle at the Alderley By-Pass 5-mile race, showing that he is now fully returned from injury!   The race was held on the new by-pass prior to opening the road to traffic. 

2Stu Doyle27:02

HEATON PARK - MDCC XC Match # 1 

23 Oct:  The first match of the MDCC cross-country league was run in heavy conditions at Heaton Park.   Not a big turn out on the day - most are focussing on N Staffs or Welsh league this year.   However, we had a star performer with Tessa McCormick winning the U17 girls race by 20s.  John & Pauline Davies were out but with no other seniors team-mates it was lonely run to 3rd MV65 and 4th LV55 respectively.  In the U13 girls, jessica costello was 29th and Becky Smith 37th.

1 U17Tessa McCormick

 

 

3 O65John Davies
4 LV55Pauline Davies

29Jessica Costello13:07
37Becky Smith13:37

 

SANDBACH 10K 

17 Oct: Another successful day for club members at this popular local event with Jo Edwards picking up the Lady Vet 40 prize. Andy Clews (2nd) won the annual battle with Stuart Doyle (3rd) in the race overall whilst Gemma Barnett and Claire Thompson occupied the same positions amongst the ladies  

2Andy Clews33.48
3Stuart Doyle34.30
8Zach Cross37.38
15John Todd40.12
20Gemma Barnett41.28
26Claire Thompson43.30
53 Jo Edwards47.15 
82 Val Kinvig51.43
   
COLWYN BAY XC - NWCC Match #1

 

9  Oct:  Belated results for Colwyn Bay XC. Wall to wall sunshine rewarded those who made the trip. The men scraped a full team (10th of 15 teams) and a Vets team (7th of 16 teams).   Gareth secured 7th in the M40 age category, Tony 4th M55, Pauline and Carol 1st and 2nd W55.  NEXT NWCC IS BANGOR 30 OCTOBER - LETS TRY AND GET A GOOD TURN OUT AND FULL MEN AND WOMENS TEAMS.

Link to Photos.

48Gareth Willaims37.19
67Tony Archer38.22
98Dave Haines41.04
110Rob Oliver42.15
155John Davies46.07
159Colin Rathbone47.04

 

66Pauline Davies23.40
87Carol Williams

47.04

ANTROBUS 'CABBAGE CANTER' 10K 

10 Oct:  On a lovely day for running Vale Royal runners had a successful day in the local races with a fine victory for junior Tom Marsden (17.40) in the 5k event with Steph Jakeman coming home as 2nd lady. Gary Weedall had a top 10 finish in the 10k where Paul Clutterbuck also set another PB. Results were as follows 

10K(244 finishers)  
   
9Gary Weedall39:05
17Peter Clayton40:35
19Scott Bamber40:56
45Paul Clutterbuck44:28
66Steve Collier47:17
157 Diane Newsham 55:14
   
5K(58 finishers)  
   
1Tom Marsden 17:40
5Matthew Jakeman24:02 
8Stuart Jakeman 25:53
12 Steph Jakeman 27:31

CONGLETON HALF MARATHON

10 Oct:  Also enjoying the perfect conditions Tommy Armstrong led home a 5 strong Vale Royal contingent at the Congleton Half Marathon with a fine 1 hour 24 minute run 

31Tommy Armstrong1:24:38
48Darren Cottier1:26:20
60John Todd1:27:52
103Gemma Barnett1:32:44
211Alex Mason1:41:34

SANDSTONE TRAIL RACE

4 Oct:  In the wettest conditions imaginable, it was a great acheivement to finish the Sandstone Trail Race this year!   Torrential rain and a generous supply of mud on the middle sections of the course meant that times were a somewhat slower than last year!  Quite a debut for Paul Lloyd who normally likes smooth dry roads and nice weather!

A Race   
75Paul Lloyd2:36:56
88Paul Clutterbuck2:42:17
98Jo Edwards2:48:21
B Race   
22Dave Haines1:26:34
64Barry Chambers1:44:49
69Val Kinvig1:45:37
73Pauline Davies1:47:08

NORTH STAFFS CROSS-COUNTRY LEAGUE. 

3 Oct:  Fine weather for the first match of the North Staffs Cross-Country league at Knight's Grange.  It was terrific effort by Vale Royal in both hosting the events and supporting the racing with quality teams!  Thanks to all who showed up and did us proud!   The individual performance of the day went to Andy Clews for a superb 2nd place in the men's race hanging on well after a fast start!   The men's team lie in a creditable 6th place in Division 1 of the league.  The ladies had a very strong team out led home by a flying Kate Splisbury in 6th place, supported by Kathy Stringer, Nikki Meadows and Maggie Fenn.  The ladies team was a superb 2ND PLACE OVERALL!  Many of the youngsters were doing the Northern Road Relays and so numbers were down but there were still some terrific performances including an excellent 3rd place for Ben Lee in the U11 Boys race.  Photo's on Bryan Dale's race photos site.  

Senior Men
2Andy Clews34.59
46Darren Cottier39.38
51Tom Armstrong39.57
58Gareth Williams40.2
64Pete Maher40.39
65Gary Weedle40.46
69Dave Jury41.12
95John Carter42.46
99Scott Bamber42.55
105Stephen Cauldwell43.21
146John Clarke46.17
Senior Women
6Kate Spillsbury20.27
10Nikki Meadows20.52
15Kathy Stringer21.36
20Maggie Fenn22.12
U13 Boys
10Matt Rowlinson13.25
U13 Girls
16Becky Smith9.32
18Lois Ruebotham9.35
U11 Boys
3Ben Lee8.31
16Alex Doyle9.15
17Daniel Jakeman9.22
23Finlay Law9.58
24Rory Thompson9.58
26John Humphries10.1
U11 Girls
11Jasmine Thompson4.19
24Isla Law5.05
27Molly Billinge5.06
34Madeleine Lambert5.21
 

Membership fees have been frozen for a limited time only!  Get your membership renewed now!  And as a bonus we have moved the membership period to start in April so only the next 6 months membership is due now!  Get forms on VRAC main site (see quick links).

TORONTO MARATHON & MACCLESFIELD HALF

26 Sep:  Another England vest and a fine marathon performance by Nicky Archer - this time at the Toronto Marathon.  After juggling a full-time job and training, it was a test of how Nicky would adapt but she showed her class with a superb 2:44:28.   Well done Nicky!  Photos in the Gallery

Nicky Archer2:44:28

 

At the Macclesfield Half Marathon, Steve Caldwell just missed breaking the 1:30 mark - but that will surely come on a faster course.   Jo and Ian finished together just in front of Paul.  Diane was very pleased with her PB over the distance!

78Steve Caldwell1:30:38
309Jo Edwards1:45:52
310Ian Newsham1:45:52
319Paul Clutterbuck1:46:29
636Diane Newsham2:07:02

 

SUTTON 6 

19 Sep:  Six Vale Royal runners turned out for the Sutton 6 10k.  Conditions were good on this fast course but the winning times seemed slower than in previous years.  Pete Maher was a superb winner of the MV55 category.

13Pete Maher37:33
21Gary Weedall38:38
29Tony Archer39:31
40Pete Clayton40:02
53Dave Haines41:09
151Val Kinvig51:48

NORTH-WEST ROAD RELAYS & GREAT NORTH RUN 

19 Sep:   Although the full results are not out yet, we know that the seniors team of Chris Perry,Ed Crowther,Andy Perry and Andy Clews, were 2nd Cheshire team in the Northwest relays and finished an excellent 7th overall.  The Juniors excelled themselves too - the juniors u15 and u17 ladies won the Cheshires and  the North west relays.  The Junior boys also picked up medals in every age group.   Senior men's results:

2Chris Perry14:52
2Ed Crowther15:47
4Andy Perry16:42
2Andy Clews15:17

 

Helen Smith made her annual trip to do the Great North Run, raising £500 for Prostate Cancer charity.   Starting from 2000 people back, Helen ran well through the crowds to finish in just under 1:40. 

Helen Smith1:39:43

 

GAWSWORTH 10k 

12 Sep:  The Gawsworth 10k is not a fast 10k and so times were down on expectations.  However the race is over a good course and well worth the effort!  Dave Haines was 1st home - showing he has managed to keep training over the holiday period.  4th lady overall was Claire Thompson.  Rob was slower than he can do but a few more weeks training and the form should come.  Diane was just outside the hour - perhaps needing to work on the sprint finish?

55Dave Haines44:12
63Claire Thompson45:18
91Rob Olliver47:35
249Diane Newsham1:00:05

 

DERWENT TRAIL RACE & CAPENHURST 5K   

 

5 Sep:  Four Vale Royal athletes had a great time enjoying the sunshine and competing in the 8.5 mile Derwentwater trail race. This involved a 4 mile steady climb before a 3 mile descent to the finish line. There were some flats bits but they were mainly bog!  The course record was broken by Nick Swinburn - Northumbria Fell Runners in a time of 0:51:30.

15Ed Crowther1:01:06
41Pete Clayton1:08:38
132Matt Brown1:16:37
335Richard Keeling1:33:50

 

25 Aug:   One result we missed was the Capenhurst 5K which saw a fine win for Pete Maher in the MV55 category and strong FU20 team led home by Laura Gray.

33Pete Maher18:13
65Laura Gray19:36
72Amelia Pettitt19:46
92Jade Evans20:31
98Emma-Louise Pyatt20:58
135Barry Chambers23:21

 

FLEETWOOD HALF MARATHON 

29 Aug: Ian Newsham showed he is improving with a superb PB at the Fleetwood Hallf Marathon in very windy conditions - made even more difficult by the sand from the beach being blown over the runners!

125Ian Newsham1:44:28

 

BIRCHWOOD 10k & LEEK HALF MARATHON

22 Aug:  Two excellent performances at the Leek Half Marathon over a challenging course augers well for Snowdon.

92Glyn Evans1:44:37
129Paul Clutterbuck1:51:11

 

Three Vale Royal athletes braved the roundabouts at the Birchwood 10k in Warrington:

89Pete Maher39:14
103Pete Clayton40:24
131Maggie Fenn42:08

 

AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE RACE (more pics added to Gallery) 

Congratulaions to Nathan Archer (in the cap) who has completed his most challenging adventure race yet. Mountain Designs GeoQuest is Australia's premier adventure race. It involves non-stop endurance racing in the major disciplines of trekking, mountain biking and kayaking. Teams of four must navigate their way through an arduous 200+km course that is only revealed to them the evening before the race. Nathan and 3 other hardy souls formed team "Three Blokes and a Chick" to compete in the 'Half race in 34 hrs 11 minutes placed 11 out of 30 teams. Placed 2nd after the early stages the team had some overnight challenges as the temperatures plummeted to sub zero. When the lady team member succumbed to the early stages of hyperthermia the team were forced to stop build a fire, zip her into a thermal blanket and huddle together until the sun rose... to continue unfazed. True hard core. Well done Nathan.

CHESHIRE GP:  GREAT WARFORD 10

15 Aug:   A small turn out for the latest round of the Cheshire Grand Prix - the Great Warford 10.   A beautiful, warm and windless day meant excellent conditions for racing and Stu Doyle took full advantage with a superb 4th place, edging out some of his usual rivals in the process.  Stu's dedication to training is really paying off and he just keeps improving!   More than a country mile behind were the two Tom's who were both running very poorly but at least finished (both had considered other options!)  Finishing between them, John was a strong finisher despite training hard in the week and is looking good for his triathlon.  Next was our only lady Gemma who was a decent ninth overall.   Good to see Dave Murphy back to racing a little further back.  363 finishers.

4Stu Doyle56:12
53Tom Annable1:04:35
64John Todd1:06:30
73Tom Armstrong1:07:25
126Gemma Barnett1:11:00
141Dave Murphy1:13:11

MEERBROOK 15k & TEGGS NOSE RACE 

9 Aug: The Meerbrook 15k in Staffordshire is known to be a tough challenge with a scenic course over a number of tought hills.  As always it attracted a very strong field.   John was first club runner home with Maggie fastest of the ladies.  

63John Todd1:08:21
80Maggie Fenn1:09:48
93Gemma Barnett1:11:24
161Jo Edwards1:19:56
171Paul Clutterbuck1:21:08

The Teggs Nose Fell race is always one of Andys target races.  This time Andy finished a fine 5th after leading in the early stages but losing out on the descents to the specialist fell runners and a couple of juniors on the run. Nevertheless, Andy was still quicker than last year and pleased with how sore his legs feel now!

5Andy Gibbs

56:45

 

PIE AND PEAS & ADIDAS THUNDER RUN

 

4 Aug:  A huge club turnout for the annual Pie and Peas 5 mile trail race at Moulton and a  great Vale Royal squad performance made it a night to remember.   With so many excellent runs it's hard to pick out the highlights!   Andy Clews was a fantastic victor with a super fast sub-27 minute run.   Pushing him close was Chris Perry in 2nd and with Stu Doyle in 3rd place and excellent top-10 finishes for both Ed Crowther (4th team member) and Andrew Miles, the team prize was assured!.  First lady was the talented Megan Huxley with new member Emma Cox in 3rd.  The ladies also won the team prize (Megan, Rebecca Craigie, Tessa McCormick & Kathy Stringer).   Rebecca Craigie was 1st FU20 and Ann Budenberg 1st LV40.  Pictures of most of the field are now in the gallery.  Thanks to all the organisers, helpers and marshals and to the sponsors Rosebank Sports and Northwich Carpets & Laminates.    Full Results Here.   Prizewinners here.

1Andrew Clews26:57
2Chris Perry27:33
3Stu Doyle28:05
5Ed Crowther28:30
10Andrew Miles30:02
13Graham Miles30:24
19Darren Cottier30:59
21Megan Huxley31:11
23Lewis Healey31:26
25Gareth Williams31:40
28James Stringer32:02
30Steve Caldwell32:18
34Gary Weedall32:48
35 John Todd 33:01
36 Emma Cox 33:08 
37 Rebecca Craigie 33:20 
41 Tessa McCormick 33:29 
47 Kathy Stringer 33:48 
48 Scott Bamber 33:49 
55 Gemma Barnett 34:15 
57 Amelia Pettit 34:20 
62 Rob Olliver 35:00 
63 John Clarke 35:01 
70 Mel Johnson 35:40 
87 Matthew Jakeman 37:22 
99 Paul Clutterbuck 38:03 
103 Anne Budenberg 38:24 
107 Anna Burns 38:40 
110 Steve Collier 38:45 
146 Hannah Bishop 41:04 
175 Paul Hudson 42:31 
179 Richard Keeley 42:44 
189 Richard Pettit 43:21 
195 Stuart Jakeman 43:44 
221 Billy Stringer 45:41 
233 Diane Newsham48:30 
234 Barry Chambers 48:37

ADIDAS THUNDER RUN 24 HOUR RELAY 

31 Jul - 1 Aug:  The Adidas Thunder-run is a 24 hour relay over an off-road 10k course around Catton Park in Walton on Trent.  A team consisting of Janet Snow and her brother John Thompson, Darren Cottier, Sonya Young, Val Kinvig, Karen Midgley and Joanne Edwards took part for Vale Royal.  The event was well organised by Adidas with good camping facilities, a food tent, showers and a well marshalled course.  Janet did a good job of organising the team although she could not fully take part in it due to a cracked rib. But if you ever fancy going camping, make sure you invite Janet as she has all the gear. The relay started well with 'double laps' being completed by John and Jo and the team were placed 5th by early evening.  As the sun set, the head torches became mandatory and the pace settled down.  During the night there were a few hiccups as Sonya tumbled and had an injury scare.  A visit to the medical tent, a massage and a short sleep seemed to do the trick as the next day, Sonya completed another lap for the team in an excellent time. It was later rumoured that she faked the injury so she had an excuse to visit the massage tent.  Val completed 4 laps showing that she is back to racing fitness after her break from training.  Val also woke half the campsite up when trying to wake Darren up in time for his next race, only to find his tent was empty as he had already left earlier.  Jo was keen to use the event for her Snowdon marathon training and completed 5 laps including a double lap.  John also completed 5 laps including a double lap showing what a great athlete he is. He seemed keen to do more if needed.  
Karen raced with consistency and finished the final lap in style.  Her great performance was partly helped by avoiding the campsite and having a full night's sleep at a local B&B.  Darren completed 3 laps in the dark and was glad that his batteries lasted out.  In all, the team completed 27 laps of a 10k course in 24:14:30 and came 17th out of the 72 teams in the mixed 8 category. Not bad for a team of 7.  Well done to everyone for all their efforts! A superb performance and a great weekend. DC.

UK IRONMAN TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

1 Aug:  Well we all thought he was mad even attempting it, but Dave Gough has proved what a tough competitor he is with a fine finish in the UK IRONMAN in Bolton.  In perfect conditions Dave finished the 3mile swim, 117 mile cycle and 26.2 mile run in 13 hours.   We were right, he is mad but, that said, we are still in awe of this fantastic achievement!  Well done!   What next?

Dave "Ironman" Gough13:21:00

SALE SIZZLER 5K 

27 July:  The sole club representative at the final Sale Sizzler 5K was Darren Cottier:

Darren Cottier17:31

ANTWERP HALF IRONMAN TRIATHLON,  PUDSEY 10k, Gt .HUCKLOW FELL RACE

26 July:  Jo Molyneaux finished her debut triathlon at the Antwerp Half Ironman in an impressive 5.30.  Jo was very pleased with her result and has clearly relished the transition into the triathlon field.  Well done Jo and best of luck in your preparation for the Lanzarote Ironman next year!  

Jo Molyneaux5:30

Meanwhile at the  Great Hucklow Fell Race in Derbyshire, Dave Haines showed his change of lifestyle and diet is bringing some good form with a strong run over the tough course.

105Dave Haines1:05:16

Iain Stanton travelled to Leeds for the Pudsey 10k Trail Race and had a solid top-50 finish in a field of 350.   Definite imrovement Iain!  

46Iain Stanton45:54

SALE 5K, BURTONWOOD 5, DELAMERE 10k

17 July:    The Trentham 10 mile race, in memory of John Oultram, is over a hilly two lap course and Ian Newsham enjoyed the damp conditions and was very pleased with his time:

131Ian Newsham1:18:41

At the Burtonwood 5 mile race, there were top-50 finishes for Pete and Steve, although Steve was disappointed with his time even though it was a PB.  Val was just outside the top-100, perhaps needing to perfect her sprint finish?!

35Pete Clayton32:15
41Steve Caldwell32:32
102Val Kinvig42:30

15 July:   Iain and Scott had a close battle at the Delamere Trail 10k race - part of the Salomon Trail Series.   Both were well up in the field.  Scott had his quickest time over the course and is showing he is still improving. 

14Iain Stanton43:22
23Scott Bamber44:13

Darren showed he is getting back to top form with an excellent run in the Sale 5K.   Not far back was Pete Maher in another impressive sub 18 minute run and with Sergey  a few minutes back, a strong team outing!   

29Darren Cottier17:17
47Pete Maher17:53
147Serey Ryabov21:17

OULTON PARK LADIES HALF MARATHON 

11 July:   It's great to see one of clubs newcomers off to a great start in their running career!  At the Oulton Park Ladies Half Marathon organised by the women's running network, Diane finished in an excellent 2:13 in the hot and breezy conditions!  (Diane has only been running for 9 months!)  The course takes in 3 laps of the motor racing circuit. 

63Diane Newsham2:13

WIZARD 5 & FOREST PARK 5K  

8 July:    Plenty of Vale Royal vests for the Wizard 5 race organised by Wilmslow RC.   The 5 mile race had plenty of stiles, trails and fields as well as a sharp hill to finish.   In muggy conditions Tom finished 8th and 2nd MV45, Gemma was 3rd lady and Tony was 2nd MV55.   Sprint finish award for the evening went to Jayne Lomax!  A very enjoyable race!  Damien Nicholls from the host club won the race in a course record 27:50.  209 finishers

8Tom Annable30:00
12Graham Miles30:36
21Andrew Miles31:45
24David Jury32:00
38John Todd33:07
47Tony Archer34:10 
60Gemma Barnett35:04
63Rob Olliver35:16
66Scott Bamber35:22
101Ross Kennedy38:22
136Barry Chambers40:47
137 Paul Clutterbuck40:54
139 Jayne Lomax41:12
175Val Kinvig45:02

7 July:   Seven Vale Royal ladies turned out for the Forest Park Ladies 5K on a good night for racing.  First home was the ever improving Tessa McCormick with an excellent sub-19 minute run.    Some very strong runs from the squad, just behind Tessa.   Pauline Davies was 1st LV55 and the junior ladies were 2nd and 3rd teams overall. 

3Tessa McCormick18:56
6Nikki Meadows19:38
11Jade Evans20:46
13Emma-Louise Pyatt20:59
16Kate Moulds21:27
17Cerys Heather21:41 
25 (1 L55)Pauline Davies22:56

PENNY LANE 10k & FAIRY FRECKLED COW RACE 

4 July:  Windy conditions meant hard work for both Tommy and Paul at the Penny Lane 10k in Liverpool.  Said to have been a headwind in both directions! 

14Tom Armstrong38.41
54Paul Lloyd42:!3

A change in the weather meant tough racing conditions in the driving rain and wind for the Fairy Freckled Cow Raceround Llyn Alwen in Denbighshire.   The hill in this 11km hilly trail run was a real killer in these conditions with a severe headwind on the ascent.  Aside from that a cracking race! 

7Tom Annable42:54
22John Todd47:18
66Jo Edwards55:15
88Paul Clutterbuck58:58

SALE SIZZLER #1 

1 July:   A good group out for the Sale Sizzler 5K on a very hot and humid evening.  Another superb run by Pete Maher for 1st MV50 and Tom dipping under 18 minutes, with Darren and Mike just behind.  The Davies family were showing the training is working with some real signs of improvement!    390 finishers 

1 (V50)Pete Maher17:35
36Tom Armstrong17:51
10 (V40)Darren Cottier18:03
46Mike Harrington18:18
3 (V60)John Davies21:14
4 (LV50)Pauline Davies23:02

 

 

 

Vale Royal AC Website Link


Recent Photos

Message Board

Quick Links

Many thanks to Bryan Dale for allowing us to use his photos of runners in action throughout the site. Be sure to visit his racephotos website for more pictures!

Injured?  See Colin Rathbone for a massage, Paul Hudson for phyiotherapy.   There are a number of other good physios - several of us have had very successful treatment at Athlete Matters in Worsley:



Vale Royal AC Main Site

Vale Royal AC on Facebook

Cheshire Athletics

John Schofield Race Results

Sportsoft Race Results

Joe Lee Race Results

Fell Runners Association

Athletics Data - Athlete Search

British Masters Athletics

Northern Vets

Runners World