Vale Royal AC - Senior Section

Running and Athletics in the Heart of Cheshire.

News Archive - January to June 2010

LYMM 5K, STONE 10K & WHALEY WALTZ 

27 June:  Jo and Val travelled to Derbyshire to run in the fells in the Whaley Waltz.  This race has a notoriously deep river crossing and some tough hills but both enjoyed the challenge!  181 finishers. 

108Jo Edwards59:00
146Val Kinvig64:25

Another scorching day attracted John & Pauline to do the Stone St Michael's 10k - despite neither of them liking the heat!   John was 2nd MV60 after fading on the second half of the race and Pauline was 1st LV55.

2(V65)John Davies45:29
1 (LV65)Pauline Davies49:32

26 June:  Scorching weather for the Lymm 5K didn't prevent a big club turn out!   The conditions didn't lend themselves to fast times but still some fine performances.  Stuart Doyle was an excellent 3rd overall.   The youngsters were showing some class with Ryan Moore 1st junior and Jade Evans 1st Junior Lady.   Pete Maher had another strong run for 2nd MV55. 

3Stu Doyle16:29
21Pete Maher18:10
23Ryan Moore18:13
25 (1J)Eliot Bowker18:20
51Scott Bamber20:06
52John Clarke20:12 
80 (1JL)Jade Evans21:23
86Hannah Bishop21:38
109Amelia Pettitt22:58
124Matthew Jakeman23:40
139Jayne Lomax24:32
144 Richard Pettitt24:54
149 Clara Pettitt 25:23
171Stuart Jakeman26:50

SHUGHBOROUGH RELAYS & WARRINGTON 10k 

24 June:   Results in at last from the latest round of the Cheshire GP - the Warrington 10k.   Kate Spilsbury was an excellent 1st lady which should give her a good overall position in the league.  David Jury was our first man home 38th place just ahead of Gary Weedall. 

38David Jury38:46
44Gary Weedall39:12
52 (1L)Kate Spilsbury39:49
53John Todd39:49
61Steve Caldwell40:30
66Tony Archer40:43
73John41:10
88Gemma Barnett41:57

23 June:   The Ultra-Super-(Duper?)-Vets squad of Carole, Pauline, John and Colin came 3rd in their age category at theShugborough relays in Staffordshire in an aggregate time of 56:58.   This two mile, four leg event is said to have one of the best race atmospheres around.   Unfortunately there wasn't an Ultra-Super-Mixed-Vets team or they would have won it!

Carole Williams15:28
Pauline Davies14:39
Colin Rathbone13:10
John Davies13:37

BRITISH MASTERS 5K  

20 June:  At the British Masters 5K Championship in Horwich, Andy Gibbs showed absolute commitment but poor pace judgement with mile splits of 4:50 (yes 4:50!), 4:59 and 5:55 on his way to 4th MV45 and 18th overall in the 35's and over race.  Andy was not happy with himself but has made sure his legs hurt like hell as punishment!  Brave effort Andy!  (In his defense, Andy has said he has made the same mistake many times before!!) 

4 MV45Andy Gibbs16:30

FRECKLETON HALF, TOUGH TEAM, HORWICH 5, DUNHAM 5K. 

20 June:  The Freckleton Half marathon was the choice for some weekend fun for Tom Armstrong.  Tom described it as a cracking event but hard work - he was satisfied (if not delighted) with his performance given the very warm conditions. 

33Tom Armstrong1:25:49
 

 

 

18 June:  The 9-mile Tough Team Race took part on a fine Friday night from Tattenhall.  The climb up the notorious railway to the Grim Reaper was purgatory as ever, but the course is superb.  Tom joined up with his Wrexham AC partners from last year and won the race again - albeit a bit slower than last year.   John, Dave and Rob were given 1st vets prize which is a bit of a puzzle - Toddy?!  Photo's in the gallery.  All enjoyed the race and some enjoyed the beer afterwards: 

1Tom Annable/(M Robbins/D Rowlands)57:45
8John Todd/Dave Haines/Rob Olliver67:43
24Gemma Barnett/Barry Chambers/(Laura Bestow)72:16
31Colin Rathbone/John Davies/Pauline Davies81:26
41Jo Edwards/Janet Snow/Karen Midgley85:38

17 June:  The 5K season continues with the second Dunham Massey 5K.  In warm conditions, Stu Doyle was 7th, and Andrew Miles and Hannah Bishop were 1st and 2nd respectively in the junior categories.    

7Stu Doyle16:25
21Andrew Miles17:18
36Graham Miles17:55
66Scott Bamber19:48
72John Clarke20:00
100Hannah Bishop21:06

16 June:  Pauline and John were both in the prizes at the Horwich Jubilee 5 mile race around Rivington.  Pauline was 1st LV55 and John was showing his training is paying off won 1st MV60! 

1st MV60John Davies36:39
1st LV55Pauline Davies39:49

BOWDEN 5K, NINESPRINGS & BLUEWATER 10K 

13 June:  Colin admits to having too many beers ("the elixir of life") the night before the Ninesprings Hilly Multi-terrain 9.5k in Yeovil - yet still managed 1st MV60.   Carole was racing again and yet again was 2nd LV55.  

1st MV60Colin Rathbone44:10
2nd LV55Carole Williams57:07

Steve Caldwell was on his travels too competing in the hilly Bluewater 10k in Dartford.  Steve was pleased with his run considering how hard the course was.  A big field of 2000 runners.

92Steve Caldwell40:04

10 June:  Another one of the spring 5K's, this time the Bowden 5K which was run in perfect racing conditions.  A consistent run from an in-form Stu Doyle will no doubt be a bit frustrating as he is again so close to the sub-16 barrier.  Pete Maher was 2nd MV55 with a super fast time which would have won the category on most outings.  Scott Bamber also ran a superb sub-20 a PB.  Jayne Lomax was our only lady out but will be pleased to break 24 minutes.

7Stu Doyle16:08
28Pete Maher17:19
81John Clarke19:37
88Scott Bamber19:47
149Barry Chambers22:20 
167Jayne Lomax23:51 

CHESHIRE GP, WINCLE TROUT, MALVERN HALF 

6 June:  Colin's off on his summer travels - this time to the Malvern Hills for the Malvern Half Marathon.  Colin is still showing great post-London form and finished an excellent 2nd MV50 as there was no V60 prize - although he was 1st in that category!    

42Colin Rathbone1:33:10

5 June:   Hot weather for the latest round of the Cheshire GP - the Hollins Green 5K.  Again Stu Doyle was our first home in a very fast 16:06 for 6th place a minute ahead of Zack Bamber who had an excellent run to win the 1st junior prize.  Pete Maher was a superb 1st MV55.  The ladies won the team prize and were led home by Kate Spilsbury from Jessica Parsons and Gemma Barnett - all in under 20 minutes.   Jessica was the winner of the junior ladies category with Amelia Pettitt 2nd and Hannah Bishop 3rd.  Nineteen club runners out in total and some good battles right the way through the field: 

6Stu Doyle16:06
16Zack Bamber17:04
30Pete Maher17:42
31Ryan Moore17:47
35Mike Harrington17:54 
67John Todd19:05 
69Gary Weedall 19:06
70Kate Spilsbury19:08
83Jessica Parsons19:48 
89Gemma Barnett19:58
92Scott Bamber20:06
105 Amelia Pettitt 20:35 
138 Hannah Bishop 21:40 
153 Emma-Louise Pyatt 22:24 
190 Jayne Lomax 24:22 
191 Richard Pettitt 24:32 
208 Clara Pettitt 26:10 
210 Val Kinvig26:25 
239 Corinne Kinvig 30:13 

The popular and enjoyable Wincle Trout Fell Race (5.5 miles') attracted a full field of 350 runners and took place in very hot and humid conditions - which meant everyone suffered up the hills but enjoyed wading through the river!  Tom finished 5th, Graham 18th, Dave Haines 56th and Rob 61st.  Tom's dog Nelly won 3rd place in both the waggy tail competition and the fancy dress competition - and was the clubs only prizewinner!  Photo's on Bryan Dales site.  Results will be posted here asap.  Andrew Miles ran in the junior race and finished a disappointed 4th after colliding with another runner and aggravating an injury.

5Tom Annable37:43
18Graham Miles40:44
56Dave Haines45:56
61 Rob Olliver 

46:42

95 John Clarke 49:15 
127 Jo Edwards 52:51 
142 Paul Clutterbuck 53.39 
180 Janet Snow 57:30 
219 Karen Midgley 61:07 
   
4(J) Andrew Miles 13:44 

COLIN MAKES THE NEWS

As if it needed clarifying...Col is now an 'official' hero!  Today it made the Daily Mail, and it also made ESPN newsStateside! ESPN  It was also reported on 5 Live radio and the Today programme on Radio 4!  Nice one Col!  (The "cheat" story even made Have I Got News For You") 

CHESTER MARATHON, SALE 5 & DUNHAM 5K

31 May:  Tom Armstong and Iain Stanton were the club's representatives in the Chester Marathon.  In warm conditions Iain did well to finish in well under 4 hours after cramping up in the latter stages - Iain had reached 20 miles in 2:30.   He has vowed to do more long runs in his marathon build up in future!   Despite not featuring in the results yet, Tom had finished the race in an excellent 3:07 and so proving he is a marathon man!  Great running both of you!

59 Tom Armstrong 3:07:37 
339Iain Stanton3:50:49

Meanwhile at the Sale 5 mile race, John Davies and Pauline are showing good progress with excellent times for the distance.  Pauline was 3rd LV55.  

John Davies 35:56
Pauline Davies38:59

28 May:  Stu Doyle had another superb run at the Dunham Massey 5K.  Although not the fastest of the seasons 5K races, Stu was not far off his best over the distance and beat many of his usual rivals.  Pete Maher and John Clarke were 2nd and 4th MV55 respectively.  Helen Smith was our fastest lady and 2nd LV40. 

6Stu Doyle16:15
40Pete Maher18:02
68John Clarke19:46
73 Scott Bamber 19:55 
96Helen Smith20:57
121Kate Moulds22:02
147Jayne Lomax23:26

23 May:  At the Golden Gates 10k in Derbyshire, Mike Harrington ran a solid sub-40 minutes for the hilly course in the heat. 

23Mike Harrington39:54

At the White Peak Half Marathon, Matt and Janet had to abandon the thought of a fast race as the weather was so hot - but both finished well.  A number of people collapsed in the heat however.   

49Matt Brown1:43:18
Janet Snow2:02:05

On a scorcher of a day Colin and Carole were out racing again, this time at the Wombourne 10k.  Colin was 1st MV60 while for the 2nd time in a week Carole missed the LV55 prize by a handful of seconds.  As a result Colin took Carole to the pub to drown her sorrows this time!   

Colin Rathbone43:35
Carole Williams57:05

 Meanwhile at the Nantwich sprint triathlon Tom Annable and wife Julie both ran the anchor 5K running legs for their respective teams in the relay event.  Tom teamed up with ex-club member and now cyclist Simon Woodward (and swimmer Brent Ion) to win the event.  Tom ran about 17:40 on the grass course and Julie finished her debut race in about 28 minutes.

20 May:  The first round of the Delamere Dash 5 mile trail race series took place on a hot night with the race attracting just under 100 runners.  Good to see Gareth racing again and getting a top 10 finish.  Steve was not far behind in 15th place. 

8Gareth Williams34:20
15Steve Caldwell35:20

The Mobberley 5.3 mile mixed terrain race was run on a lovely warm evening with plenty of aircraft to watch as the course weaved its way round the airport.  First home, in 4th place, was Ed Crowther with a blistering last mile which easily saw off a fading Tom.  Mike had a solid top 15 finish and Gemma was our fastest lady in 40th place.  Colin and Carole were  both only a handful of seconds off winning their respective age categories - a result which left Colin drowning his sorrows in the pub (again).  Carole was pleased to be 2 minutes quicker than last year.    

4Ed Crowther31:00
7Tom Annable31:24
15Mike Harrington32:56
23 John Todd 33:58 
40Gemma Barnett35:51
47Colin Rathbone36:11
50Dave Haines36:25
91Paul Clutterbuck39:39
105Barry Chambers40:47
153Carole Williams44:21

19May:  Pauline showed she is starting to get back to form at the Leosowe Seaside 5K in Wallasey which she completed in a little over 23 minutes.  John was showing some spring in his step too despite some of the course being on the sand.   

John Davies21:35
Pauline Davies23:07

16 May:   A poor club turn out didn't prevent Nathan Archer scorching to a club record for the Sydney Half Marathon.  Reported to rank him #1 in the Archer household for the half marathon distance this year! 

2739Nathan Archer1:45:21

CHESHIRE GP & GREAT MANCHESTER RUN 

The latest round of the  Cheshire GP series was the Shell Chester Half Marathon - never easy to run a half marathon in the warmer months but thankfully it was not too hot for the race.  Eleven Vale Royal runners were led home by Stu Doyle in a fine 8th place.  Maggie Fenn was our fastest lady in just outside 1:30.   The ladies were superb winners of the team prize too. 

8Stu Doyle1:15:07
34Iain Wedge1:22:43
39Tom Armstrong1:23:15
66 Jonathon Knight 1:25:37 
93John Todd1:27:06
136David Jury1:29:27
153Maggie Fenn1:30:13
179Dave Murphy1:31:12
203Gemma Todd1:32:43
252Helen Smith1:34:17
327John Carroll1:36:43

The Great Manchester Run 10k attracts a big field and TV coverage but the clash with the GP series meant Vale Royal numbers were down.  The team was led home by Mike Vennard followed home by the ever improving Andrew Miles.    Gary was not far back just ahead of a very pleased Steve Calwell who broke the 40 minute barrier for anther fine PB. (The official results were not filtering by club so please let us know of any other club runners who took part). 

103 Mike Vennard 36:44 
135Andrew Miles37:45
198Gary Weedall38:53
282Steve Caldwell39:38

BRITISH MASTERS RELAYS  

15 May:   Another strong performance for the club's male masters at the British Masters Relays at Sutton Park.   The team finished in 22nd place after Andy Gibbs had led the team off with a fast opening leg and John Davies brought us home in some style!   A great team effort although only Tony improved on last years performance over the hilly 3 mile course.  The team had ages ranging from 40 to 66 (sorry Col!) and was competing with the 35 and over age categories - so it was a tough race!  Photos in the gallery. 

19Andy Gibbs15:50
20Tom Annable16:45
24Pete Maher17:28
25Darren Cottier17:35
23Tony Archer18:59
28Colin Rathbone20:17
20Dave Gough17:58
22John Davies21:17

LONDON MARATHON NEWS!  Anthony Gaskill has been removed from the marathon results so Colin Rathbone is now the official V65 marathon champion!  Results.  Reports appearing in Northwich Guardian, Athletics Weekly and the Daily Mail.... 

9 May:  Andy Gibbs romped to victory in the hilly Marbury Mauler 8-mile multi-terrain race.  The event was part of the Marbury Village Fete. 

1Andy Gibbs

 The lure of some free yoghurt is always too much for Colin to resist so he was out to test his post-marathon form at the Muller 10k.   The results were good - 41 minutes and 1st MV65!  A strong run from Carole too in 52 minutes. 

132Colin Rathbone41:54
846Carole Williams52:57

7 May:  The popular Christleton 5K was run in good racing conditions on Friday night.  Stu Doyle has recovered well from his marathon efforts for 18th place.  Some strong performances throughout the team - including Steve Caldwell's sub-19 PB.

18Stu Doyle16:09
56Pete Maher17:47
61Iain Wedge18:04
82John Todd18:41
87Steve Caldwell18:58
99Gemma Todd19:20
122John Clarke20:00
123John Carroll20:00
156Mary Tavener21:28 
163Barry Chambers21:41
178Pauline Davies23:14

LONDON & STRATFORD MARATHONS 

As has been widely discussed by all of us, the evidence seems overwhelming that Colin has won the V65 category at the London Marathon and so achieved his long held ambition!   Indeed he was announced as victor in this weeks Athletics Weekly. The runner who was reported to be 1st in the results was running much slower than his finishing time would suggest judging from his early splits, he has missing split times from 20k to 40k, and can be clearly seen walking in photos (and in TV recordings).  The London Marathon office will be investigating but this may take time to correct so we believe it is time to start celebrating Colin's fantastic victory!  WELL DONE COLIN!

           

25 April:   At the Rotary Shakespeare Marathon in Straford, Stu Doyle debuted over the distance with a fine 2nd place finish.  Stu started well and got to half distance in 1:18 and with a significant lead in the race but suffered badly from 15 miles. Conditions were hot and although Stu will have hoped for a faster time, this is still a cracking performance.   

2Stuart Doyle2:48:47

It is an annual tradition to report the achievements of Colin Rathbone at the London Marathon but perhaps this is the best yet.  At 66 years old, Colin ran an incredible race to finish in 3hrs 5 mins.  This earned Grand Col 1st place in the MV65 category although this appeared in the results as 2nd place only a few seconds behind the supposed winner...... something that has hugely disappointed this great competitor but will be corrected in time (see above).  There were disappointments for Nicky Archer who had a fantastic run but sadly missed her Commonwealth qualifying time after suffering from a severe stitch in the late stages, and for Gavin Tomlinson who committed to a good time with a fast first half but suffered in the second half of the race.  It's a cruel event!   Paul Lloyd had an excellent London debut and Steve Smith had a superb run to break his 4hrs target.  A fabulous PB for the ever improving Jo.  John, Mike, Ironman Dave, a rebuilt Glenn and Gemma all had terrific runs and should be pleased with their efforts - well done to all.  Meanwhile Paul C suffered in the the latter stages of the race and so will be disappointed to be outside 4 hours.  Well done to everyone for their efforts - be proud! 

51Nicky Archer2:42:22
773Gavin Tomlinson2:56:02
1261John Todd3:02:26
1349Mike Harrington3:03:53
1493 (1)Colin Rathbone3:05:51 
1882Dave Gough3:10:03 
2742Paul Lloyd 3:18:02
2940Glenn Wilson3:20:06
3303Gemma Barnett3:23:14 
3662Jo Molyneaux3:25:43
10432 Steve Smith3:58:13
16072Paul Clutterbuck4:20:03

24 April:  In the Yorkshire Three Peaks Race, Tom Annable unfortunately had to admit defeat when tacking the very tough 24 mile 5500ft climb course and retired on the ascent of the final climb.  Time to rethink the training? 

18 April:  The second weekend of the spring Marathon season has seen some terrific performances by the club athletes.  The pick of the crop was the fantastic victory for Maggie Fenn in the ladies race at the Bungay Black Dog Marathon in Suffolk.   Maggie finished 13th overall in the race in a 30 minute PB - a class performance! 

13 (1L)Maggie Fenn3:07:57

Meanwhile at the Great Welsh Marathon, Rob Olliver had a superb run to finish in 3hrs 15 minutes - tired but rightfully delighted with his run.   Rob was 26th in a field of about 500 runners.    Mary also had a good run - a bit slower than her PB but still good enough for 2nd LV45.  Well done to both!    

26Rob Olliver3:15:33
67 Mary Tavener3:32:09

It was perfect weather for the 2nd Round of the Cheshire Grand Prix, the Whitley 10k.  Good to see a big club turn-out despite a number of runners resting up for marathons.  Pete Maher led the squad home and Kate Spilsbury was our quickest lady.   No category winners this week but Pete was 4th MV55, Kate 5th lady, Colin 6th MV65, Helen 2nd LV35, Jo 5th LV45 and Carole 4th LV55.  (A few pics in the gallery courtesy of John Davies.) 

27Pete Maher37:33
47 Gary Weedall39:16
66Scott Bamber 40:40
82 Kate Spilsbury 41:57 
83 Steve Caldwell 41:59
95 John Clarke42:50 
96Colin Rathbone 43:00
119 Helen Smith 44:26 
170 Segey Ryabov47:38 
171Jo Edwards47:38 
263 Carole Williams 52:02 

Dave, Murphy, Matt Brown and Richard Keeling chose instead to run at the Cholmondeley 10k.  This charity event is run in the beautiful grounds of the castle.   The results are listed without names, just number, so it makes it quite hard to be precise about the timings but Matt reported the following results: 

~20Dave Murphy~43mins
31 Matt Brown44:36
~65Richard Keeling ~52mins
 

COLIN MAKES THE NEWS

As if it needed clarifying...Col is now an 'official' hero!  Today it made the Daily Mail, and it also made ESPN news Stateside! ESPN  It was also reported on 5 Live radio adn the Today programme on Radio 4!  Nice one Col!

CHESTER MARATHON 

31 May:  Tom Armstong and Iain Stanton were the club's representatives in the Chester Marathon.  In warm conditions Iain did well to finish in well under 4 hours after cramping up in the latter stages - Iain had reached 20 miles in 2:30.   He has vowed to do more long runs in his marathon build up in future!   Despite not featuring in the results yet, Tom had finished the race in an excellent 3:07 and so proving he is a marathon man!  Great running both of you!

59 Tom Armstrong 3:07:37 
339Iain Stanton3:50:49

Meanwhile at the Sale 5 mile race, John Davies and Pauline are showing good progress with excellent times for the distance.  Pauline was 3rd LV55. 

John Davies 35:56
Pauline Davies38:59

28 May:  Stu Doyle had another superb run at the Dunham Massey 5K.  Although not the fastest of the seasons 5K races, Stu was not far off his best over the distance and beat many of his usual rivals.  Pete Maher and John Clarke were 2nd and 4th MV55 respectively.  Helen Smith was our fastest lady and 2nd LV40. 

6Stu Doyle16:15
40Pete Maher18:02
68John Clarke19:46
73 Scott Bamber 19:55 
96Helen Smith20:57
121Kate Moulds22:02
147Jayne Lomax23:26

23 May:  At the Golden Gates 10k in Derbyshire, Mike Harrington ran a solid sub-40 minutes for the hilly course in the heat. 

23Mike Harrington39:54

At the White Peak Half Marathon, Matt and Janet had to abandon the thought of a fast race as the weather was so hot - but both finished well.  A number of people collapsed in the heat however. 

49Matt Brown1:43:18
Janet Snow2:02:05

On a scorcher of a day Colin and Carole were out racing again, this time at the Wombourne 10k.  Colin was 1st MV60 while for the 2nd time in a week Carole missed the LV55 prize by a handful of seconds.  As a result Colin took Carole to the pub to drown her sorrows this time! 

Colin Rathbone43:35
Carole Williams57:05

Meanwhile at the Nantwich sprint triathlon Tom Annable and wife Julie both ran the anchor 5K running legs for their respective teams in the relay event.  Tom teamed up with ex-club member and now cyclist Simon Woodward (and swimmer Brent Ion) to win the event.  Tom ran about 17:40 on the grass course and Julie finished her debut race in about 28 minutes.

20 May:  The first round of the Delamere Dash 5 mile trail race series took place on a hot night with the race attracting just under 100 runners.  Good to see Gareth racing again and getting a top 10 finish.  Steve was not far behind in 15th place. 

8Gareth Williams34:20
15Steve Caldwell35:20

The Mobberley 5.3 mile mixed terrain race was run on a lovely warm evening with plenty of aircraft to watch as the course weaved its way round the airport.  First home, in 4th place, was Ed Crowther with a blistering last mile which easily saw off a fading Tom.  Mike had a solid top 15 finish and Gemma was our fastest lady in 40th place.  Colin and Carole were  both only a handful of seconds off winning their respective age categories - a result which left Colin drowning his sorrows in the pub (again).  Carole was pleased to be 2 minutes quicker than last year.    

4Ed Crowther31:00
7Tom Annable31:24
15Mike Harrington32:56
23 John Todd 33:58 
40Gemma Barnett35:51
47Colin Rathbone36:11
50Dave Haines36:25
91Paul Clutterbuck39:39
105Barry Chambers40:47
153Carole Williams44:21

19 May:  Pauline showed she is starting to get back to form at the Leosowe Seaside 5K in Wallasey which she completed in a little over 23 minutes.  John was showing some spring in his step too despite some of the course being on the sand.  

John Davies21:35
Pauline Davies23:07

16 May:   A poor club turn out didn't prevent Nathan Archer scorching to a club record for the Sydney Half Marathon.  Reported to rank him #1 in the Archer household for the half marathon distance this year! 

2739Nathan Archer1:45:21

CHESHIRE GP & GREAT MANCHESTER RUN 

The latest round of the  Cheshire GP series was the Shell Chester Half Marathon - never easy to run a half marathon in the warmer months but thankfully it was not too hot for the race.  Eleven Vale Royal runners were led home by Stu Doyle in a fine 8th place.  Maggie Fenn was our fastest lady in just outside 1:30.   The ladies were superb winners of the team prize too. 

8Stu Doyle1:15:07
34Iain Wedge1:22:43
39Tom Armstrong1:23:15
66 Jonathon Knight 1:25:37 
93John Todd1:27:06
136David Jury1:29:27
153Maggie Fenn1:30:13
179Dave Murphy1:31:12
203Gemma Todd1:32:43
252Helen Smith1:34:17
327John Carroll1:36:43

The Great Manchester Run 10k attracts a big field and TV coverage but the clash with the GP series meant Vale Royal numbers were down.  The team was led home by Mike Vennard followed home by the ever improving Andrew Miles.    Gary was not far back just ahead of a very pleased Steve Calwell who broke the 40 minute barrier for anther fine PB.  (The official results were not filtering by club so please let us know of any other club runners who took part). 

103 Mike Vennard 36:44 
135Andrew Miles37:45
198Gary Weedall38:53
282Steve Caldwell39:38

BRITISH MASTERS RELAYS  

15 May:   Another strong performance for the club's male masters at the British Masters Relays at Sutton Park.   The team finished in 22nd place after Andy Gibbs had led the team off with a fast opening leg and John Davies brought us home in some style!   A great team effort although only Tony improved on last years performance over the hilly 3 mile course.  The team had ages ranging from 40 to 66 (sorry Col!) and was competing with the 35 and over age categories - so it was a tough race!  Photos in the gallery. 

19Andy Gibbs15:50
20Tom Annable16:45
24Pete Maher17:28
25Darren Cottier17:35
23Tony Archer18:59
28Colin Rathbone20:17
20Dave Gough17:58
22John Davies21:17

LONDON MARATHON NEWS!  Anthony Gaskill has been removed from the marathon results so Colin Rathbone is now the official V65 marathon champion!  Results.  Reports appearing in Northwich Guardian, Athletics Weekly and the Daily Mail.... 

9 May:  Andy Gibbs romped to victory in the hilly Marbury Mauler 8-mile multi-terrain race.  The event was part of the Marbury Village Fete. 

1Andy Gibbs

 The lure of some free yoghurt is always too much for Colin to resist so he was out to test his post-marathon form at the Muller 10k.   The results were good - 41 minutes and 1st MV65!  A strong run from Carole too in 52 minutes. 

132Colin Rathbone41:54
846Carole Williams52:57

7 May:  The popular Christleton 5K was run in good racing conditions on Friday night.  Stu Doyle has recovered well from his marathon efforts for 18th place.  Some strong performances throughout the team - including Steve Caldwell's sub-19 PB.

18Stu Doyle16:09
56Pete Maher17:47
61Iain Wedge18:04
82John Todd18:41
87Steve Caldwell18:58
99Gemma Todd19:20
122John Clarke20:00
123John Carroll20:00
156Mary Tavener21:28 
163Barry Chambers21:41
178Pauline Davies23:14

LONDON & STRATFORD MARATHONS 

As has been widely discussed by all of us, the evidence seems overwhelming that Colin has won the V65 category at the London Marathon and so achieved his long held ambition!   Indeed he was announced as victor in this weeks Athletics Weekly. The runner who was reported to be 1st in the results was running much slower than his finishing time would suggest judging from his early splits, he has missing split times from 20k to 40k, and can be clearly seen walking in photos (and in TV recordings).  The London Marathon office will be investigating but this may take time to correct so we believe it is time to start celebrating Colin's fantastic victory!  WELL DONE COLIN!

          

25 April:   At the Rotary Shakespeare Marathon in Straford, Stu Doyle debuted over the distance with a fine 2nd place finish.  Stu started well and got to half distance in 1:18 and with a significant lead in the race but suffered badly from 15 miles. Conditions were hot and although Stu will have hoped for a faster time, this is still a cracking performance.   

2Stuart Doyle2:48:47

It is an annual tradition to report the achievements of Colin Rathbone at the London Marathon but perhaps this is the best yet.  At 66 years old, Colin ran an incredible race to finish in 3hrs 5 mins.  This earned Grand Col 1st place in the MV65 category although this appeared in the results as 2nd place only a few seconds behind the supposed winner...... something that has hugely disappointed this great competitor but will be corrected in time (see above).  There were disappointments for Nicky Archer who had a fantastic run but sadly missed her Commonwealth qualifying time after suffering from a severe stitch in the late stages, and for Gavin Tomlinson who committed to a good time with a fast first half but suffered in the second half of the race.  It's a cruel event!   Paul Lloyd had an excellent London debut and Steve Smith had a superb run to break his 4hrs target.  A fabulous PB for the ever improving Jo.  John, Mike, Ironman Dave, a rebuilt Glenn and Gemma all had terrific runs and should be pleased with their efforts - well done to all.  Meanwhile Paul C suffered in the the latter stages of the race and so will be disappointed to be outside 4 hours.  Well done to everyone for their efforts - be proud! 

51Nicky Archer2:42:22
773Gavin Tomlinson2:56:02
1261John Todd3:02:26
1349Mike Harrington3:03:53
1493 (1)Colin Rathbone3:05:51 
1882Dave Gough3:10:03 
2742Paul Lloyd 3:18:02
2940Glenn Wilson3:20:06
3303Gemma Barnett3:23:14 
3662Jo Molyneaux3:25:43
10432 Steve Smith3:58:13
16072Paul Clutterbuck4:20:03

24 April:  In the Yorkshire Three Peaks Race, Tom Annable unfortunately had to admit defeat when tacking the very tough 24 mile 5500ft climb course and retired on the ascent of the final climb.  Time to rethink the training? 

18 April:  The second weekend of the spring Marathon season has seen some terrific performances by the club athletes.  The pick of the crop was the fantastic victory for Maggie Fenn in the ladies race at the Bungay Black Dog Marathon in Suffolk.   Maggie finished 13th overall in the race in a 30 minute PB - a class performance! 

13 (1L)Maggie Fenn3:07:57

Meanwhile at the Great Welsh Marathon, Rob Olliver had a superb run to finish in 3hrs 15 minutes - tired but rightfully delighted with his run.   Rob was 26th in a field of about 500 runners.    Mary also had a good run - a bit slower than her PB but still good enough for 2nd LV45.  Well done to both!    

26Rob Olliver3:15:33
67 Mary Tavener3:32:09

It was perfect weather for the 2nd Round of the Cheshire Grand Prix, the Whitley 10k.  Good to see a big club turn-out despite a number of runners resting up for marathons.  Pete Maher led the squad home and Kate Spilsbury was our quickest lady.   No category winners this week but Pete was 4th MV55, Kate 5th lady, Colin 6th MV65, Helen 2nd LV35, Jo 5th LV45 and Carole 4th LV55.  (A few pics in the gallery courtesy of John Davies.) 

27Pete Maher37:33
47 Gary Weedall39:16
66Scott Bamber 40:40
82 Kate Spilsbury 41:57 
83 Steve Caldwell 41:59
95 John Clarke42:50 
96Colin Rathbone 43:00
119 Helen Smith 44:26 
170 Segey Ryabov47:38 
171Jo Edwards47:38 
263 Carole Williams 52:02 

Dave, Murphy, Matt Brown and Richard Keeling chose instead to run at the Cholmondeley 10k.  This charity event is run in the beautiful grounds of the castle.   The results are listed without names, just number, so it makes it quite hard to be precise about the timings but Matt reported the following results: 

~20Dave Murphy~43mins
31 Matt Brown44:36
~65Richard Keeling ~52mins

Meanwhile we are all keeping our fingers crossed that Nicky Archer makes it back to the UK for the London Marathon!  Come on weather! 

13 April:  Mary Tavener is running in the Great Welsh Marathon on 18 April and is raising money for the Anthony Nolan Trust. She'd be very grateful if you would support this great charity, by sponsoring her, if at all possible   Please sponsor her here.

11 April:  Very sad news from the first marathon of the spring - the Blackpool Marathon.   Tom Armstrong ran well to 20 miles and was on schedule to break the 3 hour mark.  Unfortunately Tom had to pull up with a hamstring injury in the late stages of the race.  Further proof of how cruel marathons can be.  We're all gutted for you Tom and look forward to having you back at training soon!
 
7 April:  A fantastic club turn out at the Chester Spring 5 Mile  with 4 excellent sub-30 runs led by Andrew Miles in a superb 28:56.  Pete Maher was 1st MV55 with a cracking performance.  Colin is showing terrific form with a sub-35 minute run and 1st MV65.  First lady home for the club was Kate Spilsbury - finishing 7th lady overall.  Too many good runs to mention everyone but well done folks!

25Andrew Miles28:56
27 Mike Harrington29:02
38Pete Maher 29:32
48 Lewis Healey 29:51 
58 Iain Wedge 30:14 
76 Gary Weedall 31:03 
94 Scott Bamber 32:34 
98 Kate Spilsbury 32:44 
106 Steve Caldwell 33:07 
117 John Clarke33:18 
123 Maggie Fenn 33:29 
150Colin Rathbone 34:23 
228 Jo Edwards37:54
252Barry Chambers 39:26
254 John Davies39:30 
255 Michael Vennard39:37 
285Pauline Davies41:25 
287 Carole Williams 41:40 
325Jayne Lomax 44:20 
331 Zack Bamber 44:45 

The Fixture page is now an events calendar.  Please add races (and other events) of interest (you will need to register to do this).  Note the Upcoming Events Sidebar on the LHS of this page which links to this calendar.

The Club Road Race Rankings for 2009 have been compiled are now available here.  Apologies for any omissions!  The full 2009 Cheshire Road Rankings are available here.  Thanks to Adrian Thiemecke for compiling the source data.  

4 April:  Some impressive Easter Sunday performances at the Air Products 10k in Crewe.  Stu Doyle had a superb run for 8th place in his fastest 10k in recent times!  Next home was Zach Bamber with a solid 35 minute run.  There were age category wins too - Pete was 1st MV55, Colin 1st MV65 and Carole 1st LV55. 

8Stu Doyle33:28
14Zach Bamber35:18
28 Pete Maher 37:24
58 Michael Carroll 40:27 
68 John Carroll 41:56 
69 Colin Rathbone 42:02 
155 Richard Pettitt50:35 
164 Carole Williams52:02

2 April:  The Miles clan had a Good Friday family outing to the Salford 10k - what a treat!  In the windy conditions both were very pleased with their times. 

48Graham Miles35:36
68Andrew Miles36:31

We were sorry to hear of the passing away of ex-Mid Cheshire runner Ray Phipps.  Ray was a top class runner in the Seventies when running for Sale.  John Davies attended the funeral. 

28 March: Representing Great Britain In the World Cross Country Championships held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, Stevie Stockton had a fantastic run to place 47th and score for the team (who finished 6th overall) beating amongst others European Cross Country Champion Hayley Yelling! - Well done Stevie!! 

Also racing out of the area was Colin Rathbone. Taking part in the Cleevewold 14 mile multi terrain race near Cheltenham Colin showed great stamina (as always!), on the very hilly course, to place 55th overall (4th MV60) in a time of 2.12.46. 

55Colin Rathbone2.12:46

Closer to home, as usual a good number of runners from the club were competing in the ever popular Wilmslow Half Marathon with some excellent performances being recorded including PB's for Scott, Steve and Mel and fine age group performances from Jo (6th LV45) and (Mel's dad!) Bev (7th MV60).     

32Gavin Tomlinson1.12.36
43Stu Doyle1.14.28
121Mike Harrington1.21.34
258Gary Weedall1.28.52
290Rob Oliver1.29.35
292Dave Gough1.29.35
318Paul Lloyd1.30.18
323Scott Bamber1.30.23
426David Jury1.33.18
472Steve Caldwell1.34.09
490Mel Johnson1.34.44
568Bev Taylor1.36.05
597Jo Molyneaux1.36.34

Maggie Fenn opted for the Liverpool Half Marathon and had a great run to finish 211th (on chip time) out of a field of over 4,500. Working her way through the field after taking over 4 minutes to cross the start line! Maggie was 24th Lady and 3rd LV35 finishing in 1.29.16. 

211Maggie Fenn1:29:16

The slightly longer and more undulating Milford 21 also attracted 5 club members, testing out their stamina levels for their forthcoming Marathons, who all performed well - with the following results 

19John Todd2.40.57
34Gemma Barnett2.57.12
60Mary Tavener3.11.01
84Paul Clutterbuck3.29.57
101Steve Bradshaw3.56.30

Gemma was 3rd lady and Mary 3rd lady vet - quite a good few days for the clubs ladies!   

JANET SNOW IS LOOKING TO MAKE A TEAM OF 8 TO DO THE 24hr TEAM CHALLENGE  AT CATTON PARK 1st AUGUST.   FOR MORE DETAILS CHECK OUT THE TR24 WEBSITE.  SHE NEEDS A DECISION NOW AS ENTRIES ARE ABOUT TO CLOSE.  LOOKS FUN!   

26 March:  Nicky Archer knocked a minute off her 10,000m PB at the Stanford invitational (she took 90 secs off her PB last year at this event). Nic did 33.32.83 with 16.53/16.40 negative split.  An astonishing race won my Lisa Koll in a collegiate record of 31.18!!  
 
This time should see Nic through to the Regional champs.  You can watch and read more about her race at the following link.
 
http://www.golobos.com/sports/c-track/recaps/032710aaa.html

21 March:   Matt Brown thoroughly enjoyed the Cartmel 18km Trail Race after a strong run over this beautiful course.   Conditions were wet and muddy which added to the fun! 

   
78Matt Brown1:38:00

Colin and Carole were in action at the Chedworth 10-mile Trail Race in the Cotswolds.   As you might expect, the course had magnificent scenery to compliment the two magnificant perfomances!   Colin was 1st MV65 and Carole was just pipped to the LV55 prize by a mere 15s!       

 

 

1st MV65Colin Rathbone1:18:52
2nd LV55 Carole Williams 1:33:44 

THE 20 MILE RACES WEEKEND:

14 March: Several 20 mile road races were  available for those training for spring marathons.  For some bizaare reason this year all the races were on the same day.   Conditions were chilly and windy but thankfully dry this year but probably not a day for many PB's.

Choosing the toughest of the races, Colin had a superb run at the Spen 20 where he was 1st MV60 and was heard confessing that he had found the course hard work! 

89Colin Rathbone2:33:42

At the Stafford 20,  Tom Armstrong and Mike Harrington had excellent runs - apparently Tom had decided he felt good late on in the race and had left Mike trailing without leaving him his planned supply of gels!  (These Tesco lads are ruthless when they sense victory!)  Maggie Fenn also had a very good run for a PB over this distance.....even if the course was hillier than expected!

24Tom Armstrong2:12:55
32 Mike Harrington 2:15:01 
71Maggie Fenn2:27:06

The Trimpell 20 is known for being a fast course and so had attracted a large field as usual with seven runners from Vale Royal.   Toddy led the way with Rob and Goffy just behind.  Gemma showed she is getting into good form as did Jo and Mary so all are looking good for their marathons in a few short weeks! 

92John Todd2:21:33
100Rob Olliver2:22:24
101? Dave Gough 2:22:25 
120Gemma Barnett2:26:36 
134 Paul  Lloyd                     2.28:27 
170 Mary Tavener 2:35:24 
183Jo Molyneaux2:37:20

BRITISH MASTERS XC CHAMPIONSHIPS     

13 March:   Andy Gibbs made the long trip to Belfast for the British Masters Cross-Country championship and finished an excellent 6th in the MV45 race.    Competing amongst the MV35-45's Andy showed his typical commitment but was just short of the medals this time in the very high class field.   A very disapponted Andy reported that he didn't seem to have the form he had hoped  for as he lost ground on the hills on each of the four laps.  Andy described the course as very hilly and twisty and dry underfoot and had expected it to be one that would suit him.   Still a fantastic effort Andy and what a brilliant winter (don't forget that International vest!).    

 

6Andy Gibbs27:17

8 March:  David Jury led the team home at the Farndon 10k with a solid sub 40 minute run.  Dave Murphy was next home followed by  Helen Smith who had a superb run for a personal best in a little over 42 minutes and 2nd LV40.  Colin was 1st MV65 and looking like the London build-up is working, and Carole showed continued progress with an excellent run for 2nd LV55.

30David Jury39:03
65Dave Murphy41:44
76 Helen Smith42:32 
81 Colin Rathbone 43:22 
273Carole Williams 52:28

In perfect weather at the fast Trafford 10k, Gavin showed he is getting back to form with a superb sub 33 minute run.  

23Gavin Tomlinson

32:58

Mike Harrington continued his tour of the most obscure races in the country with a top-10 finish at the Newton's Fraction Half Marathon in Grantham, Lincolnshire.  Mike described the course as hilly and tough and so was very pleased with his run.  

8Mike Harrington1:20:30

Tom Annable finished 6th overall and 1st MV45 in the Cloud 9 race in Congleton.  Darren, Matt and Jayne enjoyed the fabulous course and the fine cold and sunny conditions.  Pics on Bryan Dale's site.   

6Tom Annable58:45
35Darren Cottier1:04:51
132Matt Brown1:15:13 
291Jayne Lomax 1:29:20

ENGLISH NATIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS  

27 February:  Stevie Stockton showed how much she has improved with an incredible silver medal in the senior ladies race at the English National cross country championships in Roundhay Park in Leeds.  On the tough course, Stevie finished only a few seconds behind Steph Twell who took gold.  Well done Stevie - doing Vale Royal proud!   Backing Stevie up in the ladies race were Kate Spilsbury, who had a fine run to be just outside the top 100, and Carole Williams who ran well in the classy field.   Colin Rathbone was the only finisher in the men's race after George Thompson pulled up with an ankle injury.       

2Stevie Stockton28:07
107Kate Spilsbury33:27
490 Carole Williams 46:12

 

 

1206Colin Rathbone60:16

14 February:  A brilliant performance by Andy Gibbs at Northern Veteran's Cross-Country Championships in Warrington.  On a flat and boggy course, Andy had a tight battle throughout the race eventually finishing a very happy 3rd overall.  Most importantly though Andy retained his MV45 title for the 3rd consecutive year and beat a number of his England team rivals.  Well done Andy!  (Again!) 

3Andy Gibbs- 1st MV45

CHESHIRE CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS. 

13 February:   A fantastic team gold for the men at the rearranged Cheshire Championships on the flat Reaseheath course.  The men beat Wilmslow in a tightly fought contest to retain their title.  The counter's were Chris Perry, Stu Doyle, James Griffiths, Gavin Tomlinson, Tom Heaward and Graham Miles.  The ladies secured team silvers in the seniors (Kate Spilsbury, Gemma Barnett and Maggie Fenn) and veteran catagories (Maggie Fenn, Helen Smith and Carole Williams).  We had age category medalists too with Tony Archer 2nd Mv55, Colin Rathbone 1st MV65, Maggie Fenn 3rd LV35, Helen Smith 1st LV40 and Carole Williams 1st LV55.  Too many excellent performance to mention them all but be proud of yourselves everyone!  There were also numerous successes for the juniors (reported on the VRAC main site).

3Chris Perry37:16
5Stu Doyle37:30
James Griffiths 38:05 
10 Gavin Tomlinson 38:58 
17 Tom Heaward 40:08 
28 Graham Miles 41:12 
38 David Jury 42:18 
42 Darren Cottier 42:55 
45 Gary Weedall 43:21 
51 Iain Wedge 43:42 
57 Tony Archer 44:33 
59 Pete Maher 44:55 
62 Scott Bamber 45:38 
66 John Todd 46:39 
76 Steven Caldwell 47:35 
85 John Clarke 48:26 
93 Colin Rathbone 50:36 
100 Steve Collier 54:01 
103 Richard Pettitt 57:33 
   
6Kate Spilsbury 30:56 
Gemma Barnett 32:16 
11Maggie Fenn32:45
12Helen Smith33:17
28Carole Williams42:58

7 February:   Ten Vale Royal athletes out for the Alsager 5.  A high standard field as usual with 7 runners inside 24 minutes!  The best conditions for several years saw some good times with Zach Cross being the quickest on the day - although Graham pushed him close! Tom Armstrong gets this years "unlucky" prize (Dave Gough won this prize last year!).   Maggie Fenn was the quickest of our ladies although Mary was not far behind!  No doubt the start was as crazy as usual?    

70Zach Cross28:26
74 Graham Miles28:37
104 Andrew Miles 29:55 
111Tom 'Unlucky' Armstrong30:00 
121Pete Maher30:11
197Scott Bamber32:49
203Steve Caldwell32:53
261Maggie Fenn34:08
295Mary Tavener34:59
526Jayne Lomax39:43

 Sonya Young was 1st LV55 at the Central Lancashire Half Marathon with a fine run.  Paul Lloyd was back racing on the road and was so close to that sub 1:30 barrier:     

36Paul Lloyd1:30:16
68 Sonya Young1:35:43

John Carroll and Iain Stanton were out racing too at the popular Radcliffe 10 mile trail race near Bolton:

55John Carroll1:12:30
79 Iain Stanton1:14:56

 

6 February:  A small turn out for the last match of the North Wales Cross Country League on the tough Oswestry course.  Our veteran stalwarts were there however:  Colin and Carole competing strongly and John, Pauline and Bernie there to support!  Tom had a best ever finish for 13th place and in so doing secured the MV45 category for the season and finishing 11th in the overall league.  David Jury also ran very well for a highest finish of the season. ....what would he do if he got some consistent training?!   Colin and Carole were both quicker than last year and looked in good form.  Pics in the gallery (a lot of pics of not many runners!)

13Tom Annable36:07
42 David Jury39:37
105 Colin Rathbone46:47
 
61Carole Williams30:13
 

30 January:  The final round of the Manchester XC League at Wythenshaw:  Stu Doyle's form over cross-country was demonstrated by his superb 9th place.  Colin and Carole were both out competing and showing the rest of us what we should be doing with our Saturdays!    

9Stu Doyle33:14
170 Colin Rathbone45:45

107Carole Williams34:55

CLUB SUCCESSES AT THE NORTHERN CROSS-COUNTRY: 

23 January: There was a large turn-out for the Northern XC Championships on the testing course in Witton Park in Blackburn.  With the Vale Royal AC flags flying , the Juniors had an fantastic day with 2 team golds (Girls U20 and U17) and 2 team silvers (U20 and GU15) as well as 2 individual bronze medals (R Craigie and M Sheen)!  In the senior races, there were some fantastic efforts in the very high standard fields!  The course was rough, muddy and very hilly ensuring that everyone was exhausted at the finish! Full results for seniors and juniors are listed below!  Pics in the gallery.

Men


112J Griffiths47:3429th Team
148T Annable48:34
316P Maher54:34
357T Archer56:08
390S Bamber57:23
417S Caldwell58:40
487S Ryabov61:59
531C Rathbone65:14
Ladies


41K Spilsbury36:01
209C Williams51:18
MU20


15A Clews29:192nd Team
18C Perry29:33
36Z Cross30:46
37E Crowther30:49
58T Heaward33:01
77A Perry35:07
LU20


3R Craigie24:111st Team
7N Meadows24:42
15K Stringer25:55
26K Howard27:41
U17


64A Miles23:38
104T Marsden25:29
GU17


6M Huxley21:121st Team
16C Mills22:17
18L Whittick22:20
19H Paver22:21
47C Perry24:54
68G Mayled27:06
U15


16Z Bamber14:046th Team
48R Moore14:44
55J Ayre14:48
82L Healey15:15
85N Tipping15:19
123A Zimmer15:59
138P Stradling16:10
150J Ikin16:22
156J Boyce16:33
191M Vennard17:46
197N Jakeman18:13
GU15


15T McCormick15:592nd Team
21J Evans16:18
36A Pettitt16:51
65K Moulds17:38
77C Heaher17:50
97B Archdeacon18:21
98L Towers18:21
118J Lee19:01
U13


3M Sheen11:09
13E Bowler11:28
157N Rothwell14:04
GU13


6J Parsons12:1011th Team
80A Sorensen13:40
83J Costello13:44
128L Scott14:16
156E GravesBrayne14:42
164C Pettitt14:49
178Lucy Burch15:03

17 January:  Graham Miles had a terrific run in the superbly organised McCain Cross Challenge in Cardiff.  In the Masters race Graham ran an even paced race finishing in 7th place.  Andrew was a promising 43rd in the U17 race.

7

Graham Miles23:14

 

 

 

 

 

43 U17Andrew Miles22:08

       

 17 January:  Finally a respite from the bad weather - with perfect racing conditions at the Four Villages Half Marathon in Helsby.  There was a good turn out for the club with some excellent performances.  Stu Doyle was 10th overall and we had an age category winner with Sonya Young winning the LV55!  Maggie Fenn was 3rd LV35.  Rob was delighted with his PB as was Scott.  The results below are chip times:  

 

10Stu Doyle1:14:59
70 Pete Maher1:23:41
71 Tom Armstrong 1:23:33 
140 Rob Olliver 1:27:54 
155Matt Sweeting1:29:08
163John Todd1:29:23
164Gemma Todd1:29:22
186Glenn Wilson1:30:18
235Maggie Fenn1:31:48
256Scott Bamber1:33:17
306 Helen Smith 1:35:55 
323 John Clarke 1:36:18 
345Jo Molyneaux1:37:42
412Sergey Ryabov1:38:51
440 Sonya Young 1:39:43 
443 Mary Tavener 1:40:25 

It with deep sadness that we heard the news of Ken Moss's death from cancer last week.  Ken had many friends in the club.    Ken was a superb runner, a great competitor and a big loss for the sport in the region. 

13 January:  Former member Steve Wilkinson is looking for sponsorship for a 100k treadmill challenge to raise money for an excellent cause.  Please sponsor Steve here.  www.justgiving.com/tomandstevetreadmillultra

 

3 January 2010:  A fantastic win for Steve Caldwell in the Delamere Dash Trail Race.  Steve was delighted with his first ever race victory in the icy conditions.  Well done Steve!  There were nearly 300 runners in the race so this is a superb performance!  Results.

1Steve Caldwell40:14

There were 3 senior athletes out for Vale Royal at the penultimate round of the Manchester XC League at Woodbank Park in Stockport.  In very cold but sunny conditions, Kate Spilsbury was an excellent 15th in the ladies race while Graham Miles had a top 40 finish and Pete Maher finished just outside the top 100.  Andrew Miles was an excellent 7th in the U17 race. 

 

15Kate Spilsbury27:53

 

Vale Royal AC Website Link


Recent Photos

Message Board

Quick Links

Many thanks to Bryan Dale for allowing us to use his photos of runners in action throughout the site. Be sure to visit his racephotos website for more pictures!

Injured?  See Colin Rathbone for a massage, Paul Hudson for phyiotherapy.   There are a number of other good physios - several of us have had very successful treatment at Athlete Matters in Worsley:



Vale Royal AC Main Site

Vale Royal AC on Facebook

Cheshire Athletics

John Schofield Race Results

Sportsoft Race Results

Joe Lee Race Results

Fell Runners Association

Athletics Data - Athlete Search

British Masters Athletics

Northern Vets

Runners World